Postcode insights

WA9 3JR

Powell Street

Sutton South East

Interactive map showing WA9 3JR and surrounding area

Detailed insights for WA9 3JR

Overview

Postcode WA9 3JR is located in a major urban area, within the Sutton South East ward of St. Helens in the North West region, and forms part of the Sutton Leach area. It has very high deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 136 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, roughly 1.2× the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Sutton Leach is £39,713 per year. The nearest station is St Helens Junction, about 0.1 miles away. There are 5 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
10/10
Crimes per 1k residents
136
Deprivation level
10/10
Income level
4/10
Social housing
10.9%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

10/10

Sutton Leach has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 1,100 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 3% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

10/10

Sutton Leach has a very high crime rate, with approximately 136 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

10.9%

Approximately 10.9% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 17.2% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

4/10

The average income per household in Sutton Leach is £39,713 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near WA9 3JR.

Flood risk

No risk

Sutton Leach near WA9 3JR has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is St Helens Junction located about 0.1 miles away. There are 1 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for WA9 3JR
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.1 mi

St Helens Junction

N/A

Walking directions to St Helens Junction

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
275
Population density
3,571.4 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
70.46(+89%)
Public order
14.83(+46%)
Drugs
14.22(+265%)
Criminal damage and arson
12.36(+37%)
Other theft
8.03(+22%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
229
82.97%
Other White
15
5.43%
Pakistani
8
2.9%
White and Asian (mixed)
7
2.54%
African
5
1.81%
Total population: 276

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
62
29.11%
Level 4+ (Degree)
49
23%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
31
14.55%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
29
13.62%
Level 3 (A level)
23
10.8%
Total 16+ residents: 213

Housing

Housing tenure

Private landlord or letting agency
50
38.76%
Owns outright
31
24.03%
Owns with a mortgage
29
22.48%
Other social rented
12
9.3%
Other forms of private rent
5
3.88%
Total households: 129

Property prices in Sutton South East

Median price£185,000
Price per sq ft£219
Sales (last 12 months)81
Typical range (middle 50%)£134K – £240K

Based on 81 recent sales, the median property price is £185,000 (about £219 per square foot) in Sutton South East area, with individual transactions ranging from £45,000 up to £415,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Sutton South East over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached13£308,000£275
Semi-Detached38£202,500£240
Terraced29£125,000£160
Flats1£100,000£133

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Sutton South East

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Sutton South East.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£154,000£115,000£58,500
2017£155,000£115,000£65,500
2018£205,000£123,000£74,000
2019£243,995£160,000£77,975
2020£234,995£179,995£81,000
2021£259,995£160,000£99,250
2022£276,995£180,000£100,750
2023£254,000£182,000£103,750
2024£285,000£185,000£105,000
2025£292,500£194,225£125,000
2026£388,500£200,000£143,750
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Sutton South East.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Sutton South East.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£163£134£67
2017£153£137£84
2018£171£154£98
2019£224£185£97
2020£215£199£107
2021£242£202£126
2022£257£226£138
2023£230£220£127
2024£236£213£146
2025£274£237£155
2026£208£236£189
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Sutton South East.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Sutton South East in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near WA9 3JR.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near WA9 3JR
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
27 Nov 202543, Station Road, St Helens, WA9 3JHTerracedLeasehold£100,000
14 Oct 202510, Station Road, St Helens, WA9 3JHTerracedFreehold£67,000
06 Oct 202533, Station Road, St Helens, WA9 3JHTerracedLeasehold£70,000
16 Oct 202527, Wilbur Street, St Helens, WA9 3JPTerracedLeasehold£67,500
22 Jul 20257, Wilbur Street, St Helens, WA9 3JPTerracedLeasehold£80,000

Schools

In the WA9 3JR postcode area, located within Sutton Leach, there are 5 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for WA9 3JR
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.2 miPrimarySutton Oak CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school

Good

0.3 miPrimarySt Anne's Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school

Good

0.6 miSecondarySt Cuthbert's Catholic High SchoolVoluntary aided school

Good

Local amenities

4 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of WA9 3JR

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for WA9 3JR
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miGo Local64 Junction Lane, St Helens, WA9 3JNWalking directions to Go Local
0.1 miMorrisons Daily29 Peckers Hill Road, St Helens, WA9 3LQWalking directions to Morrisons Daily
0.2 miBP ShopWorsley Brow, St Helens, WA9 3EZWalking directions to BP Shop
0.4 miCost Savers124 Ridgewood Drive, St Helens, WA9 3XTWalking directions to Cost Savers

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for St. Helens district (2025-26).

Band A£1,526
Band B£1,780
Band C£2,034
Band D£2,289
Band E£2,797
Band F£3,306
Band G£3,814
Band H£4,577

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for WA9 3JR, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Brendan Moss

Sutton South East - Elected 7 May 2026

Reform UK

John Leonard Pinnington

Sutton South East - Elected 7 May 2026

Reform UK

Member of parliament

Marie Rimmer

St Helens South and Whiston - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictSt. HelensE08000013
Parliamentary ConstituencySt Helens South and WhistonE14001510
WardSutton South EastE05014134
ParishSt. Helens, unparished areaE43000278
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Sutton LeachE02001425
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)St. Helens 020AE01006844
Police ForceMerseyside
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about WA9 3JR

Is WA9 3JR (Sutton Leach) safe?

The area around WA9 3JR records about 136 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very high crime rate for England: it scores 10 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, drugs and public order.

What is the average house price near WA9 3JR?

The median sale price around WA9 3JR in Sutton Leach is £185,000 (about £219 per square foot) based on 81 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near WA9 3JR?

There are 7 schools close to WA9 3JR, including Sutton Oak CofE Primary School (Good), St Anne's Catholic Primary School (Good) and St Cuthbert's Catholic High School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to WA9 3JR?

The closest station to WA9 3JR is St Helens Junction, about 226 m away.

How deprived is the area around WA9 3JR?

WA9 3JR scores 10 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 1,100 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents WA9 3JR (Sutton Leach) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for St Helens South and Whiston covering WA9 3JR is Marie Rimmer (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 2 local councillors: Brendan Moss (Reform UK) and John Leonard Pinnington (Reform UK).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.