Postcode insights

WN7 3BN

North Avenue

Leigh South

Interactive map showing WN7 3BN and surrounding area

Detailed insights for WN7 3BN

Overview

Postcode WN7 3BN is located in a major urban area, within the Leigh South ward of Wigan in the North West region, and forms part of the Leigh South East area. It has very high deprivation and high crime levels, with around 95.8 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 12% below the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Leigh South East is £39,015 per year. The nearest station is Atherton, about 2.7 miles away. There are 5 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest small park is Butts Park.

Crime rate
8/10
Crimes per 1k residents
96
Deprivation level
9/10
Income level
3/10
Social housing
42.7%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
High

Deprivation level

9/10

Leigh South East has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 6,810 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 21% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

8/10

Leigh South East has a high crime rate, with approximately 95.8 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

42.7%

Approximately 42.7% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 16.7% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

3/10

The average income per household in Leigh South East is £39,015 per year.

Noise Level

High

High noise level (70.0-74.9 dB) from road, approximately 299 ft away from WN7 3BN.

Flood risk

No risk

Leigh South East near WN7 3BN has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Atherton located about 2.7 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for WN7 3BN
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.2 miButts ParkSmallWalking directions to Butts Park

Area Profile

Population
245
Population density
6,901.4 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Anti-social behaviour
35.83(+100%)
Violence and sexual offences
35.18(-6%)
Criminal damage and arson
16.29(+81%)
Public order
14.98(+48%)
Burglary
9.12(+65%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
212
86.53%
Other White
17
6.94%
African
5
2.04%
Chinese
3
1.22%
Caribbean
3
1.22%
Total population: 245

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
54
29.83%
Level 4+ (Degree)
32
17.68%
Level 3 (A level)
28
15.47%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
27
14.92%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
18
9.94%
Total 16+ residents: 181

Housing

Housing tenure

Social rents from council
48
41.03%
Owns outright
22
18.8%
Owns with a mortgage
22
18.8%
Private landlord or letting agency
19
16.24%
Other forms of private rent
4
3.42%
Total households: 117

Property prices in Leigh South

Median price£208,750
Price per sq ft£233
Sales (last 12 months)140
Typical range (middle 50%)£159K – £270K

Based on 140 recent sales, the median property price is £208,750 (about £233 per square foot) in Leigh South area, with individual transactions ranging from £75,000 up to £620,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Leigh South over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached21£335,000£299
Semi-Detached62£239,975£259
Terraced49£160,000£191
Flats8£112,500£174

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Leigh South

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Leigh South.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£276,250£76,000£138,000£81,000
2017£252,000£61,750£148,000£82,500
2018£275,000£67,500£167,500£90,000
2019£275,000£79,000£164,000£88,250
2020£282,500£80,000£190,000£113,750
2021£267,000£80,000£195,500£119,950
2022£333,450£92,250£230,000£153,550
2023£357,475£105,000£200,500£126,500
2024£345,000£102,500£227,500£138,500
2025£362,500£115,000£250,000£164,500
2026£320,000£75,000£225,000£147,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Leigh South.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Leigh South.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£185£118£173£101
2017£214£106£173£104
2018£216£132£166£110
2019£213£132£182£115
2020£243£128£202£140
2021£222£135£227£146
2022£271£146£241£175
2023£287£164£242£155
2024£272£202£258£171
2025£287£179£280£193
2026£297£166£235£172
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Leigh South.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Leigh South in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near WN7 3BN.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near WN7 3BN
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
23 Mar 202613, North Avenue, Leigh, WN7 3BNSemi-DetachedFreehold£122,000
19 Aug 202510, Platt Croft, Leigh, WN7 3BPTerracedLeasehold£185,500
28 Feb 202511, Hooten Lane, Leigh, WN7 3BSTerracedFreehold£164,000
20 Aug 2025Flat 11, Bridgewater House, Hooten Lane, Leigh, WN7 3BFFlatsLeasehold£116,000
16 May 202543A, Warrington Road, Leigh, WN7 3BGOtherFreehold£88,500

Schools

In the WN7 3BN postcode area, located within Leigh South East, there are 5 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for WN7 3BN
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.2 miPrimarySt Thomas' CofE Primary School, LeighVoluntary aided school

Good

0.2 miPrimaryBedford Hall Methodist Primary SchoolAcademy converter

Good

0.4 miSecondaryBedford High SchoolCommunity school

Good

Local amenities

3 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of WN7 3BN

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for WN7 3BN
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.2 miMaceHope Carr Road, Wigan, WN7 3XFWalking directions to Mace
0.3 miOne Stop511 Holden Road, Leigh, WN7 2JJWalking directions to One Stop
0.4 miGo LocalChapel Street, Wigan, WN7 2DPWalking directions to Go Local

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Wigan district (2025-26).

Band A£1,354
Band B£1,580
Band C£1,806
Band D£2,031
Band E£2,483
Band F£2,934
Band G£3,385
Band H£4,063

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for WN7 3BN, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Leon Peters

Leigh South - Elected 7 May 2026

Reform UK

Member of parliament

Jo Platt

Leigh and Atherton - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour and Co-operative Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictWiganE08000010
Parliamentary ConstituencyLeigh and AthertonE14001329
WardLeigh SouthE05015002
ParishWigan, unparished areaE43000164
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Leigh South EastE02001320
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Wigan 034AE01006246
Police ForceGreater Manchester
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about WN7 3BN

Is WN7 3BN (Leigh South East) safe?

The area around WN7 3BN records about 96 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a high crime rate for England: it scores 8 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson.

What is the average house price near WN7 3BN?

The median sale price around WN7 3BN in Leigh South East is £208,750 (about £233 per square foot) based on 140 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near WN7 3BN?

There are 6 schools close to WN7 3BN, including St Thomas' CofE Primary School, Leigh (Good), Bedford Hall Methodist Primary School (Good) and Bedford High School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around WN7 3BN?

WN7 3BN scores 9 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 6,810 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents WN7 3BN (Leigh South East) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Leigh and Atherton covering WN7 3BN is Jo Platt (Labour and Co-operative Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Leon Peters (Reform UK).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.