Postcode insights

WN7 4BQ

Ackers Fold

Leigh West

Interactive map showing WN7 4BQ and surrounding area

Detailed insights for WN7 4BQ

Overview

Postcode WN7 4BQ is located in a major urban area, within the Leigh West ward of Wigan in the North West region, and forms part of the Leigh West area. It has very high deprivation and average crime levels, with around 48.4 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 56% below the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Leigh West is £36,675 per year. The nearest station is Hindley, about 3.6 miles away. There are 1 primary and no secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest large park is Pennington Flash County Park.

Crime rate
5/10
Crimes per 1k residents
48
Deprivation level
9/10
Income level
2/10
Social housing
3.1%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

9/10

Leigh West has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 1,296 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 4% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

5/10

Leigh West has an average crime rate, with approximately 48.4 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

3.1%

Approximately 3.1% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 18.4% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

2/10

The average income per household in Leigh West is £36,675 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near WN7 4BQ.

Flood risk

No risk

Leigh West near WN7 4BQ has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Hindley located about 3.6 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for WN7 4BQ
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.4 miPennington Flash County ParkLargeWalking directions to Pennington Flash County Park

Area Profile

Population
400
Population density
7,104.8 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Anti-social behaviour
21.47(+20%)
Violence and sexual offences
21.47(-42%)
Criminal damage and arson
11.32(+26%)
Public order
5.46(-46%)
Vehicle crime
3.9(-35%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
353
87.59%
Other White
22
5.46%
Other
5
1.24%
Other Black
4
0.99%
Indian
3
0.74%
Total population: 403

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
133
47%
Level 3 (A level)
69
24.38%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
40
14.13%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
18
6.36%
No qualifications
11
3.89%
Total 16+ residents: 283

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
119
73.46%
Shared ownership
14
8.64%
Owns outright
13
8.02%
Private landlord or letting agency
9
5.56%
Other social rented
5
3.09%
Total households: 162

Property prices in Leigh West

Median price£171,000
Price per sq ft£216
Sales (last 12 months)154
Typical range (middle 50%)£132K – £220K

Based on 154 recent sales, the median property price is £171,000 (about £216 per square foot) in Leigh West area, with individual transactions ranging from £45,000 up to £860,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Leigh West over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached21£255,000£281
Semi-Detached66£195,000£232
Terraced58£143,250£172
Flats9£90,000£166

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Leigh West

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Leigh West.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£189,995£59,000£110,000£72,150
2017£200,248£97,995£99,225£77,000
2018£209,995£104,495£119,998£82,800
2019£246,998£101,748£130,000£81,750
2020£235,000£73,000£131,500£88,000
2021£253,000£80,000£140,000£116,000
2022£257,998£85,000£165,000£133,500
2023£279,995£85,000£178,975£135,000
2024£259,950£123,495£175,000£134,750
2025£272,500£85,000£190,000£145,000
2026£267,000£84,500£195,000£129,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Leigh West.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Leigh West.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£181£101£139£94
2017£198£153£119£100
2018£194£168£148£102
2019£206£153£159£101
2020£217£134£163£112
2021£227£144£169£151
2022£248£155£206£160
2023£268£157£226£169
2024£268£203£219£165
2025£288£151£232£167
2026£272£216£224£160
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Leigh West.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Leigh West in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 44 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near WN7 4BQ.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near WN7 4BQ
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
05 Dec 20255, Ackers Fold, Leigh, WN7 4BQSemi-DetachedFreehold£225,000
05 Sept 202524, Ackers Fold, Leigh, WN7 4BQTerracedFreehold£239,950
15 Apr 202510, Ackers Fold, Leigh, WN7 4BQSemi-DetachedFreehold£215,000
28 Mar 202527, Ackers Fold, Leigh, WN7 4BQTerracedFreehold£250,000
28 Feb 20253, Ackers Fold, Leigh, WN7 4BQDetachedFreehold£318,000

Schools

In the WN7 4BQ postcode area, located within Leigh West, there are 1 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for WN7 4BQ
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.7 miPrimaryLeigh St Peter's CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school

Requires improvement

0.9 miNot applicableThe Holden SchoolOther independent special school

Good

1.0 miNot applicableExpanse Learning (Expanse Group Ltd)Special post 16 institution

Good

Local amenities

No Supermarkets & Convenience Stores nearby

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Wigan district (2025-26).

Band A£1,354
Band B£1,580
Band C£1,806
Band D£2,031
Band E£2,483
Band F£2,934
Band G£3,385
Band H£4,063

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for WN7 4BQ, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

David John Evans

Leigh West - Elected 7 May 2026

Reform UK

Member of parliament

Jo Platt

Leigh and Atherton - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour and Co-operative Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictWiganE08000010
Parliamentary ConstituencyLeigh and AthertonE14001329
WardLeigh WestE05015003
ParishWigan, unparished areaE43000164
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Leigh WestE02001319
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Wigan 033EE01006327
Police ForceGreater Manchester
Postcode Introduced2016-03-01

Frequently asked questions about WN7 4BQ

Is WN7 4BQ (Leigh West) safe?

The area around WN7 4BQ records about 48 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a average crime rate for England: it scores 5 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson.

What is the average house price near WN7 4BQ?

The median sale price around WN7 4BQ in Leigh West is £171,000 (about £216 per square foot) based on 154 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near WN7 4BQ?

There are 3 schools close to WN7 4BQ, including Leigh St Peter's CofE Primary School (Requires improvement), The Holden School (Good) and Expanse Learning (Expanse Group Ltd) (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around WN7 4BQ?

WN7 4BQ scores 9 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 1,296 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents WN7 4BQ (Leigh West) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Leigh and Atherton covering WN7 4BQ is Jo Platt (Labour and Co-operative Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: David John Evans (Reform UK).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.