Postcode insights

WN8 6QH

Heathgate

Skelmersdale North

Property search →

Interactive map showing WN8 6QH and surrounding area

Detailed insights for WN8 6QH

Overview

Postcode WN8 6QH is located in a major urban area, within the Skelmersdale North ward of West Lancashire in the North West region, and forms part of the Skelmersdale Central area. It has very high deprivation and high crime levels, with around 77.4 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 29% below the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Skelmersdale Central is £35,793 per year. The nearest station is Upholland, about 2.2 miles away. There are 7 primary and no secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest small park is Skelmersdale Henge Park.

Crime rate
7/10
Crimes per 1k residents
77
Deprivation level
9/10
Income level
2/10
Social housing
29.7%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

9/10

Skelmersdale Central has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 5,614 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 17% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

7/10

Skelmersdale Central has a high crime rate, with approximately 77.4 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

29.7%

Approximately 29.7% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 33.2% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

2/10

The average income per household in Skelmersdale Central is £35,793 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near WN8 6QH.

Flood risk

No risk

Skelmersdale Central near WN8 6QH has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Upholland located about 2.2 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for WN8 6QH
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.1 miSkelmersdale Henge ParkSmallWalking directions to Skelmersdale Henge Park

Area Profile

Population
428
Population density
4,713 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
41.19(+10%)
Anti-social behaviour
23.44(+31%)
Criminal damage and arson
6.39(-29%)
Vehicle crime
4.97(-17%)
Drugs
4.97(+27%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
358
83.64%
Other White
41
9.58%
Indian
5
1.17%
Roma
5
1.17%
Pakistani
4
0.93%
Total population: 428

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
80
26.4%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
54
17.82%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
53
17.49%
Level 4+ (Degree)
53
17.49%
Level 3 (A level)
37
12.21%
Total 16+ residents: 303

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
44
30.34%
Social rents from council
40
27.59%
Private landlord or letting agency
37
25.52%
Owns outright
17
11.72%
Other social rented
3
2.07%
Total households: 145

Property prices in Skelmersdale North

Median price£195,000
Price per sq ft£214
Sales (last 12 months)71
Typical range (middle 50%)£158K – £255K

Based on 71 recent sales, the median property price is £195,000 (about £214 per square foot) in Skelmersdale North area, with individual transactions ranging from £57,500 up to £527,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Skelmersdale North over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached21£307,500£225
Semi-Detached30£192,500£219
Terraced16£156,500£188
Flats4£80,000£121

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Skelmersdale North

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Skelmersdale North.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£211,475£52,500£135,000£81,500
2017£191,995£60,000£129,000£87,000
2018£199,473£56,250£130,995£94,500
2019£194,995£62,000£132,500£87,750
2020£211,500£64,000£150,000£75,000
2021£254,995£70,000£157,498£113,000
2022£257,995£72,500£163,000£125,000
2023£279,000£74,500£169,750£114,000
2024£266,250£161,500£175,000£132,750
2025£297,500£80,000£180,000£156,500
2026£321,250£105,000£190,000£156,500
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Skelmersdale North.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Skelmersdale North.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£154£94£149£90
2017£161£102£146£98
2018£181£71£159£99
2019£176£111£164£121
2020£182£103£175£104
2021£216£155£182£128
2022£230£113£185£154
2023£236£149£205£144
2024£222£197£204£149
2025£223£124£212£165
2026£236£158£230£202
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Skelmersdale North.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Skelmersdale North in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near WN8 6QH.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near WN8 6QH
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
15 Dec 202558, Heversham, Skelmersdale, WN8 6QQTerracedFreehold£115,000
27 Nov 202552, Heversham, Skelmersdale, WN8 6QQTerracedFreehold£90,000
24 Nov 202541, Heversham, Skelmersdale, WN8 6QQTerracedFreehold£100,000
03 Jul 202525, Heversham, Skelmersdale, WN8 6QQTerracedFreehold£319,995
02 Apr 202525, Heversham, Skelmersdale, WN8 6QQTerracedFreehold£122,500

Schools

In the WN8 6QH postcode area, located within Skelmersdale Central, there are 7 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for WN8 6QH
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.0 miPrimaryWoodlands Community Primary SchoolCommunity school

Good

0.3 miPrimarySt John's Catholic Primary School, SkelmersdaleVoluntary aided school

Good

0.6 miNot applicableElm Tree Community Primary SchoolCommunity special school

Outstanding

Local amenities

1 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of WN8 6QH

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for WN8 6QH
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.5 miAsdaIngram, Skelmersdale, WN8 6LUWalking directions to Asda

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for West Lancashire district (2025-26).

Band A£1,575
Band B£1,837
Band C£2,100
Band D£2,362
Band E£2,887
Band F£3,412
Band G£3,937
Band H£4,724

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for WN8 6QH, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Lizzie Urquhart

Skelmersdale North - Elected 7 May 2026

Reform UK

Member of parliament

Ashley Dalton

West Lancashire - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictWest LancashireE07000127
Parliamentary ConstituencyWest LancashireE14001577
WardSkelmersdale NorthE05014939
ParishWest Lancashire, unparished areaE43000101
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Skelmersdale CentralE02005313
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)West Lancashire 010BE01025480
Police ForceLancashire
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about WN8 6QH

Is WN8 6QH (Skelmersdale Central) safe?

The area around WN8 6QH records about 77 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a high crime rate for England: it scores 7 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and shoplifting.

What is the average house price near WN8 6QH?

The median sale price around WN8 6QH in Skelmersdale Central is £195,000 (about £214 per square foot) based on 71 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near WN8 6QH?

There are 8 schools close to WN8 6QH, including Woodlands Community Primary School (Good), St John's Catholic Primary School, Skelmersdale (Good) and Elm Tree Community Primary School (Outstanding). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around WN8 6QH?

WN8 6QH scores 9 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 5,614 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents WN8 6QH (Skelmersdale Central) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for West Lancashire covering WN8 6QH is Ashley Dalton (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Lizzie Urquhart (Reform UK).

Nearby Postcodes

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.