Postcode insights

WN8 9NT

Top Acre Road

Skelmersdale South

Property search →

Interactive map showing WN8 9NT and surrounding area

Detailed insights for WN8 9NT

Overview

Postcode WN8 9NT is located in a major urban area, within the Skelmersdale South ward of West Lancashire in the North West region, and forms part of the Skelmersdale East area. It has high deprivation and average crime levels, with around 46.4 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 57% below the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Skelmersdale East is £39,203 per year. The nearest station is Upholland, about 1.5 miles away. There are 10 primary and no secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
5/10
Crimes per 1k residents
46
Deprivation level
7/10
Income level
3/10
Social housing
0.9%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Low

Deprivation level

7/10

Skelmersdale East has a high level of deprivation, ranked at position 10,229 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 31% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

5/10

Skelmersdale East has an average crime rate, with approximately 46.4 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

0.9%

Approximately 0.9% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 30.5% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

3/10

The average income per household in Skelmersdale East is £39,203 per year.

Noise Level

Low

Low noise level (55.0-59.9 dB) from road, approximately 178 ft away from WN8 9NT.

Flood risk

No risk

Skelmersdale East near WN8 9NT has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Upholland located about 1.5 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
302
Population density
3,213.1 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Anti-social behaviour
25.62(+43%)
Violence and sexual offences
16.81(-55%)
Criminal damage and arson
12.01(+34%)
Drugs
5.6(+44%)
Vehicle crime
4(-33%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
285
94.37%
Other White
16
5.3%
Other
1
0.33%
Total population: 302

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
66
26.09%
Level 3 (A level)
50
19.76%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
43
17%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
37
14.62%
No qualifications
35
13.83%
Total 16+ residents: 253

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
52
44.83%
Owns outright
40
34.48%
Private landlord or letting agency
16
13.79%
Other forms of private rent
6
5.17%
Shared ownership
1
0.86%
Total households: 116

Property prices in Skelmersdale South

Median price£130,000
Price per sq ft£141
Sales (last 12 months)60
Typical range (middle 50%)£100K – £150K

Based on 60 recent sales, the median property price is £130,000 (about £141 per square foot) in Skelmersdale South area, with individual transactions ranging from £67,500 up to £272,500.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Skelmersdale South over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached5£240,000£191
Semi-Detached18£150,000£201
Terraced36£106,250£111
Flats1£67,500£95

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Skelmersdale South

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Skelmersdale South.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£165,000£50,000£116,000£86,500
2017£148,000£95,000£106,500£65,000
2018£140,500£105,000£108,500£72,000
2019£194,000£48,000£115,000£70,000
2020£182,250£79,000£120,000£76,800
2021£180,000£63,000£134,500£90,000
2022£208,298£68,000£146,588£91,500
2023£197,280£66,750£162,500£96,500
2024£250,000£78,109£146,000£106,000
2025£220,000£87,500£150,000£105,000
2026£152,500£160,000£115,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Skelmersdale South.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Skelmersdale South.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£130£80£130£91
2017£134£91£130£70
2018£165£102£140£72
2019£144£78£132£75
2020£165£93£130£78
2021£211£62£187£92
2022£228£105£195£101
2023£233£98£176£102
2024£232£125£169£114
2025£221£106£195£112
2026£123£202£110
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Skelmersdale South.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Skelmersdale South in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 33 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near WN8 9NT.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near WN8 9NT
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
30 Sept 202516, Crossfield Road, Skelmersdale, WN8 9NQSemi-DetachedFreehold£272,500
29 May 202529, Crossfield Road, Skelmersdale, WN8 9NQDetachedFreehold£260,000
26 Mar 202524, Amersham, Skelmersdale, WN8 9JWSemi-DetachedFreehold£160,000
16 Jan 202610, Daniels Lane, Skelmersdale, WN8 9NHTerracedFreehold£122,000
13 Jun 20252, Daniels Lane, Skelmersdale, WN8 9NHSemi-DetachedFreehold£110,000

Schools

In the WN8 9NT postcode area, located within Skelmersdale East, there are 10 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for WN8 9NT
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.3 miPrimaryDelph Side Community Primary SchoolCommunity school

Good

0.3 miPrimaryLittle Digmoor Primary SchoolCommunity school

Good

0.4 miPrimarySt Francis of Assisi Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school

Good

Local amenities

5 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of WN8 9NT

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for WN8 9NT
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.2 miNews 'n' Booze Bankfield13 Bankfield, Skelmersdale, WN8 9EWWalking directions to News 'n' Booze Bankfield
0.3 miTarget Stores97 Banksbarn, Skelmersdale, WN8 9EXWalking directions to Target Stores
0.5 miG & M Singh246 Egerton, Skelmersdale, WN8 6AFWalking directions to G & M Singh
0.5 miJJ'sThe Concourse Shopping Centre, West Lancashire, WN8 6NAWalking directions to JJ's
0.5 miIceland1 The Concourse Shopping Centre, Skelmersdale, WN8 6LEWalking directions to Iceland

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for West Lancashire district (2025-26).

Band A£1,575
Band B£1,837
Band C£2,100
Band D£2,362
Band E£2,887
Band F£3,412
Band G£3,937
Band H£4,724

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for WN8 9NT, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Nigel Hudson

Skelmersdale South - Elected 7 May 2026

Reform UK

Member of parliament

Ashley Dalton

West Lancashire - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictWest LancashireE07000127
Parliamentary ConstituencyWest LancashireE14001577
WardSkelmersdale SouthE05014940
ParishWest Lancashire, unparished areaE43000101
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Skelmersdale EastE02005316
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)West Lancashire 013AE01025492
Police ForceLancashire
Postcode Introduced1997-12-01

Frequently asked questions about WN8 9NT

Is WN8 9NT (Skelmersdale East) safe?

The area around WN8 9NT records about 46 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a average crime rate for England: it scores 5 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson.

What is the average house price near WN8 9NT?

The median sale price around WN8 9NT in Skelmersdale East is £130,000 (about £141 per square foot) based on 60 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near WN8 9NT?

There are 12 schools close to WN8 9NT, including Delph Side Community Primary School (Good), Little Digmoor Primary School (Good) and St Francis of Assisi Catholic Primary School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around WN8 9NT?

WN8 9NT scores 7 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 10,229 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents WN8 9NT (Skelmersdale East) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for West Lancashire covering WN8 9NT is Ashley Dalton (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Nigel Hudson (Reform UK).

Nearby Postcodes

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.