Postcode insights

WR9 9DD

Drovers Green

Droitwich West

Property search →

Interactive map showing WR9 9DD and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for WR9 9DD

Overview

Postcode WR9 9DD is located in an urban city, within the Droitwich West ward of Wychavon in the West Midlands region, and forms part of the Droitwich Spa West & North area. It has very high deprivation and high crime levels, with around 66.3 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 32% below the West Midlands average of 97 per 1,000. The average income per household in Droitwich Spa West & North is £44,839 per year. The nearest station is Droitwich Spa, about 0.6 miles away. There are 2 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
7/10
Crimes per 1k residents
66
Deprivation level
9/10
Income level
4/10
Social housing
52.2%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Moderate

Deprivation level

9/10

Droitwich Spa West & North has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 3,817 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 12% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

7/10

Droitwich Spa West & North has a high crime rate, with approximately 66.3 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

52.2%

Approximately 52.2% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 35.7% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

4/10

The average income per household in Droitwich Spa West & North is £44,839 per year.

Noise Level

Moderate

Moderate noise level (65.0-69.9 dB) from road, approximately 262 ft away from WR9 9DD.

Flood risk

No risk

Droitwich Spa West & North near WR9 9DD has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Droitwich Spa located about 0.6 miles away. There are 1 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for WR9 9DD
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.6 mi

Droitwich Spa

N/A

Walking directions to Droitwich Spa

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
345
Population density
7,069.7 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
45.21(+17%)
Anti-social behaviour
23.38(+117%)
Criminal damage and arson
7.01(-4%)
Public order
3.12(-49%)
Possession of weapons
2.34(+45%)
West Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
301
87.76%
Other White
16
4.66%
Other Asian
8
2.33%
White and Black African (mixed)
5
1.46%
Other Mixed or Multiple ethnic groups
3
0.87%
Total population: 343

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
85
33.33%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
44
17.25%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
38
14.9%
Level 4+ (Degree)
35
13.73%
Level 3 (A level)
29
11.37%
Total 16+ residents: 255

Housing

Housing tenure

Other social rented
61
44.85%
Owns outright
23
16.91%
Owns with a mortgage
20
14.71%
Private landlord or letting agency
13
9.56%
Social rents from council
10
7.35%
Total households: 136

Property prices in Droitwich West

Median price£239,000
Price per sq ft£276
Sales (last 12 months)58
Typical range (middle 50%)£181K – £305K

Based on 58 recent sales, the median property price is £239,000 (about £276 per square foot) in Droitwich West area, with individual transactions ranging from £65,000 up to £615,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Droitwich West over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached15£370,000£318
Semi-Detached9£265,000£314
Terraced27£218,000£267
Flats7£106,500£240

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Droitwich West

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Droitwich West.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£255,000£153,000£167,500£145,000
2017£345,100£100,000£186,000£158,500
2018£262,500£114,500£203,000£141,550
2019£237,500£160,000£187,500£157,500
2020£265,000£145,000£216,500£160,000
2021£430,000£150,000£227,500£158,000
2022£301,250£125,000£256,500£190,000
2023£335,000£141,250£247,500£179,000
2024£375,000£82,550£257,000£195,000
2025£385,000£128,000£260,000£185,000
2026£365,000£93,000£300,000£219,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Droitwich West.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Droitwich West.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£237£216£195£166
2017£234£185£226£188
2018£236£190£214£201
2019£229£198£222£180
2020£258£213£228£231
2021£289£225£259£178
2022£302£239£266£227
2023£311£200£292£200
2024£292£244£278£221
2025£330£258£313£260
2026£312£240£274£231
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Droitwich West.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Droitwich West in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 27 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near WR9 9DD.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near WR9 9DD
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
23 May 202542, Shepherds Green, Droitwich, WR9 9DETerracedFreehold£185,000
25 Mar 202546, Shepherds Green, Droitwich, WR9 9DETerracedFreehold£175,000
13 Mar 2026139, Shepherds Rise, Droitwich, WR9 9DJTerracedFreehold£160,000
13 Mar 202514, Meadow Road, Droitwich, WR9 9DWTerracedFreehold£175,000
08 Apr 202627, Crofters Hill, Droitwich, WR9 9HYTerracedFreehold£180,000

Schools

In the WR9 9DD postcode area, located within Droitwich Spa West & North, there are 2 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for WR9 9DD
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.1 miPrimaryWestlands First SchoolCommunity school

Good

0.8 miMiddle deemed primaryWestacre Middle SchoolCommunity school

Good

0.8 miSecondaryDroitwich Spa High School and Sixth Form CentreAcademy converter

Good

Local amenities

3 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of WR9 9DD

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for WR9 9DD
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.3 miAldiKidderminster Road, Droitwich, WR9 9AYWalking directions to Aldi
0.3 miB&M StoresHipkiss Gardens, Wychavon, WR9 9ATWalking directions to B&M Stores
0.4 miLidlKidderminster Road, Wychavon, WR9 9RBWalking directions to Lidl

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Wychavon district.

Band A£1,582
Band B£1,846
Band C£2,110
Band D£2,373
Band E£2,901
Band F£3,428
Band G£3,955
Band H£4,746

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for WR9 9DD, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

George Alexander Duffy

Droitwich West - Elected 4 May 2023

Conservative

Jenny Chaudry

Droitwich West - Elected 4 May 2023

Conservative

Member of parliament

Nigel Huddleston

Droitwich and Evesham - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Conservative

Geographic Information

RegionWest MidlandsUKG
DistrictWychavonE07000238
Parliamentary ConstituencyDroitwich and EveshamE14001203
WardDroitwich WestE05015451
ParishDroitwich SpaE04010386
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Droitwich Spa West & NorthE02006749
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Wychavon 002AE01032368
Police ForceWest Mercia
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about WR9 9DD

Is WR9 9DD (Droitwich Spa West & North) safe?

The area around WR9 9DD records about 66 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a high crime rate for England: it scores 7 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across West Midlands as a whole the rate is about 97 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and shoplifting.

What is the average house price near WR9 9DD?

The median sale price around WR9 9DD in Droitwich Spa West & North is £239,000 (about £276 per square foot) based on 58 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near WR9 9DD?

There are 5 schools close to WR9 9DD, including Westlands First School (Good), Westacre Middle School (Good) and Droitwich Spa High School and Sixth Form Centre (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to WR9 9DD?

The closest station to WR9 9DD is Droitwich Spa, about 998 m away.

How deprived is the area around WR9 9DD?

WR9 9DD scores 9 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 3,817 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents WR9 9DD (Droitwich Spa West & North) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Droitwich and Evesham covering WR9 9DD is Nigel Huddleston (Conservative and Unionist Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 2 local councillors: George Alexander Duffy (Conservative and Unionist Party) and Jenny Chaudry (Conservative and Unionist Party).