Postcode insights

WS11 1QB

Bideford Way

Cannock Longford & Bridgtown

Property search →

Interactive map showing WS11 1QB and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for WS11 1QB

Overview

Postcode WS11 1QB is located in a major urban area, within the Cannock Longford & Bridgtown ward of Cannock Chase in the West Midlands region, and forms part of the Cannock West & Mill Green area. It has very low deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 21 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 78% below the West Midlands average of 97 per 1,000. The average income per household in Cannock West & Mill Green is £46,323 per year. The nearest station is Cannock, about 1.1 miles away. There are 3 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
1/10
Crimes per 1k residents
21
Deprivation level
1/10
Income level
4/10
Social housing
14.7%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

1/10

Cannock West & Mill Green has a very low level of deprivation, ranked at position 32,046 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 2% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

1/10

Cannock West & Mill Green has a very low crime rate, with approximately 21 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

14.7%

Approximately 14.7% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 13.4% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

4/10

The average income per household in Cannock West & Mill Green is £46,323 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near WS11 1QB.

Flood risk

No risk

Cannock West & Mill Green near WS11 1QB has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Cannock located about 1.1 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
288
Population density
3,552 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
9.32(-76%)
Anti-social behaviour
4.08(-62%)
Other theft
2.91(-49%)
Burglary
2.33(-43%)
Public order
2.33(-62%)
West Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
281
97.57%
White and Asian (mixed)
3
1.04%
Indian
2
0.69%
Other Asian
1
0.35%
Irish
1
0.35%
Total population: 288

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
82
31.91%
No qualifications
60
23.35%
Level 3 (A level)
37
14.4%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
34
13.23%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
26
10.12%
Total 16+ residents: 257

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
64
49.61%
Owns with a mortgage
33
25.58%
Social rents from council
19
14.73%
Private landlord or letting agency
7
5.43%
Other forms of private rent
5
3.88%
Total households: 129

Property prices in Cannock Longford & Bridgtown

Median price£208,500
Price per sq ft£240
Sales (last 12 months)108
Typical range (middle 50%)£170K – £268K

Based on 108 recent sales, the median property price is £208,500 (about £240 per square foot) in Cannock Longford & Bridgtown area, with individual transactions ranging from £80,000 up to £450,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Cannock Longford & Bridgtown over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached24£347,250£283
Semi-Detached56£206,000£245
Terraced19£175,000£196
Flats9£120,000£193

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Cannock Longford & Bridgtown

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Cannock Longford & Bridgtown.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£240,000£66,000£127,750£123,250
2017£224,250£85,000£146,750£133,500
2018£240,000£85,000£152,500£144,500
2019£240,000£81,000£147,000£157,000
2020£289,998£82,750£160,500£158,000
2021£289,995£105,000£170,000£156,000
2022£268,750£89,000£191,000£175,000
2023£325,000£108,875£195,000£168,500
2024£315,000£112,500£195,000£169,000
2025£347,500£120,000£208,000£179,175
2026£374,975£96,500£215,000£157,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Cannock Longford & Bridgtown.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Cannock Longford & Bridgtown.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£212£143£162£201
2017£205£169£167£198
2018£212£162£177£197
2019£203£153£174£194
2020£250£169£204£208
2021£255£195£197£211
2022£249£169£232£251
2023£279£183£227£213
2024£274£211£236£204
2025£276£171£243£205
2026£319£193£261£262
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Cannock Longford & Bridgtown.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Cannock Longford & Bridgtown in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 41 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near WS11 1QB.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near WS11 1QB
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
01 May 20262, Haslemere Grove, Cannock, WS11 1PGSemi-DetachedFreehold£245,000
09 Feb 202610, Haslemere Grove, Cannock, WS11 1PGSemi-DetachedFreehold£210,000
29 May 20264, Meriden Close, Cannock, WS11 1QGDetachedFreehold£445,000
13 Mar 202621, Bideford Way, Cannock, WS11 1QDSemi-DetachedFreehold£225,000
02 Dec 202546, Bideford Way, Cannock, WS11 1QDDetachedFreehold£350,000

Schools

In the WS11 1QB postcode area, located within Cannock West & Mill Green, there are 3 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for WS11 1QB
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.3 miPrimaryLongford Primary AcademyAcademy converter

Requires improvement

0.5 miPrimarySt Lukes CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school

Good

0.6 miNot applicableChaselea Alternative Provision AcademyAcademy alternative provision sponsor led

Requires improvement

Local amenities

No amenities nearby

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Cannock Chase district.

Band A£1,584
Band B£1,848
Band C£2,112
Band D£2,376
Band E£2,904
Band F£3,432
Band G£3,960
Band H£4,752

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for WS11 1QB, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Richard James Craddock

Cannock Longford & Bridgtown - Elected 7 May 2026

Reform UK

Member of parliament

Josh Newbury

Cannock Chase - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionWest MidlandsUKG
DistrictCannock ChaseE07000192
Parliamentary ConstituencyCannock ChaseE14001150
ParishCannock Chase, unparished areaE43000130
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Cannock West & Mill GreenE02006128
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Cannock Chase 011DE01029366
Police ForceStaffordshire
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about WS11 1QB

Is WS11 1QB (Cannock West & Mill Green) safe?

The area around WS11 1QB records about 21 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very low crime rate for England: it scores 1 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across West Midlands as a whole the rate is about 97 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and public order.

What is the average house price near WS11 1QB?

The median sale price around WS11 1QB in Cannock West & Mill Green is £208,500 (about £240 per square foot) based on 108 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near WS11 1QB?

There are 9 schools close to WS11 1QB, including Longford Primary Academy (Requires improvement), St Lukes CofE Primary School (Good) and Chaselea Alternative Provision Academy (Requires improvement). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around WS11 1QB?

WS11 1QB scores 1 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 32,046 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents WS11 1QB (Cannock West & Mill Green) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Cannock Chase covering WS11 1QB is Josh Newbury (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Richard James Craddock (Reform UK).