Postcode insights

WS15 1PE

Armitage Road

Brereton & Ravenhill

Property search →

Interactive map showing WS15 1PE and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for WS15 1PE

Overview

Postcode WS15 1PE is located in an urban city, within the Brereton & Ravenhill ward of Cannock Chase in the West Midlands region, and forms part of the Rugeley South & Brereton area. It has very low deprivation and average crime levels, with around 51.1 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 47% below the West Midlands average of 97 per 1,000. The average income per household in Rugeley South & Brereton is £46,098 per year. The nearest station is Rugeley Town, about 1 miles away. There are 4 primary and no secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest medium park is Ravenhill Park.

Crime rate
5/10
Crimes per 1k residents
51
Deprivation level
2/10
Income level
4/10
Social housing
0.8%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Low

Deprivation level

2/10

Rugeley South & Brereton has a very low level of deprivation, ranked at position 28,070 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 15% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

5/10

Rugeley South & Brereton has an average crime rate, with approximately 51.1 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

0.8%

Approximately 0.8% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 12.8% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

4/10

The average income per household in Rugeley South & Brereton is £46,098 per year.

Noise Level

Low

Low noise level (55.0-59.9 dB) from road, approximately 289 ft away from WS15 1PE.

Flood risk

No risk

Rugeley South & Brereton near WS15 1PE has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Rugeley Town located about 1 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for WS15 1PE
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.3 miRavenhill ParkMediumWalking directions to Ravenhill Park

Area Profile

Population
307
Population density
4,519.9 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
19.92(-49%)
Other theft
7.97(+40%)
Vehicle crime
7.97(+22%)
Public order
7.3(+20%)
Anti-social behaviour
3.32(-69%)
West Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
299
97.71%
Other White
5
1.63%
Indian
1
0.33%
Irish
1
0.33%
Total population: 306

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
58
22.31%
No qualifications
57
21.92%
Level 3 (A level)
55
21.15%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
38
14.62%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
22
8.46%
Total 16+ residents: 260

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
76
57.58%
Owns with a mortgage
47
35.61%
Private landlord or letting agency
7
5.3%
Other social rented
1
0.76%
Other forms of private rent
1
0.76%
Total households: 132

Property prices in Brereton & Ravenhill

Median price£186,000
Price per sq ft£224
Sales (last 12 months)91
Typical range (middle 50%)£160K – £234K

Based on 91 recent sales, the median property price is £186,000 (about £224 per square foot) in Brereton & Ravenhill area, with individual transactions ranging from £88,000 up to £467,500.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Brereton & Ravenhill over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached11£329,950£297
Semi-Detached49£201,000£222
Terraced29£165,000£216
Flats2£139,475£186

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Brereton & Ravenhill

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Brereton & Ravenhill.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£222,500£109,000£125,500£111,000
2017£259,950£78,000£150,000£135,000
2018£266,995£100,000£152,000£140,000
2019£262,500£105,000£144,000£145,000
2020£255,250£106,000£149,500£148,000
2021£275,000£115,000£164,000£147,000
2022£265,000£127,000£182,210£174,000
2023£387,500£119,950£193,500£155,000
2024£290,000£131,000£187,500£176,250
2025£270,000£139,000£202,000£167,000
2026£391,475£202,000£168,750
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Brereton & Ravenhill.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Brereton & Ravenhill.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£182£163£153£140
2017£223£122£171£182
2018£234£156£162£170
2019£219£168£170£160
2020£239£164£167£162
2021£255£181£197£186
2022£276£182£201£205
2023£271£183£215£177
2024£271£197£211£204
2025£268£223£220£216
2026£305£243£218
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Brereton & Ravenhill.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Brereton & Ravenhill in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 32 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near WS15 1PE.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near WS15 1PE
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
02 Oct 202510, The Shrubbery, Rugeley, WS15 1JJDetachedFreehold£200,000
31 Mar 20268, Lower Croft, Rugeley, WS15 1FNTerracedLeasehold£88,000
20 Jun 20254, Lower Croft, Rugeley, WS15 1FNSemi-DetachedFreehold£245,000
17 Apr 202620, Oakleigh Drive, Rugeley, WS15 1JGTerracedFreehold£205,000
06 Mar 202620, Oakleigh Drive, Rugeley, WS15 1JGTerracedFreehold£205,000

Schools

In the WS15 1PE postcode area, located within Rugeley South & Brereton, there are 4 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for WS15 1PE
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.3 miPrimaryHob Hill CE/Methodist (VC) Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school

Good

0.6 miPrimaryRedbrook Hayes Community Primary SchoolAcademy converter

Good

0.8 miPrimarySt Joseph's Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school

Good

Local amenities

1 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of WS15 1PE

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for WS15 1PE
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.4 miCo-op FoodRedbrook Lane, Cannock Chase, WS15 1ABWalking directions to Co-op Food

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Cannock Chase district.

Band A£1,584
Band B£1,848
Band C£2,112
Band D£2,376
Band E£2,904
Band F£3,432
Band G£3,960
Band H£4,752

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for WS15 1PE, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Michael Sheppard

Brereton & Ravenhill - Elected 7 May 2026

Reform UK

Member of parliament

Josh Newbury

Cannock Chase - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionWest MidlandsUKG
DistrictCannock ChaseE07000192
Parliamentary ConstituencyCannock ChaseE14001150
ParishBrereton and RavenhillE04008869
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Rugeley South & BreretonE02006120
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Cannock Chase 003CE01029347
Police ForceStaffordshire
Postcode Introduced1983-07-01

Frequently asked questions about WS15 1PE

Is WS15 1PE (Rugeley South & Brereton) safe?

The area around WS15 1PE records about 51 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a average crime rate for England: it scores 5 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across West Midlands as a whole the rate is about 97 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and public order.

What is the average house price near WS15 1PE?

The median sale price around WS15 1PE in Rugeley South & Brereton is £186,000 (about £224 per square foot) based on 91 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near WS15 1PE?

There are 4 schools close to WS15 1PE, including Hob Hill CE/Methodist (VC) Primary School (Good), Redbrook Hayes Community Primary School (Good) and St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around WS15 1PE?

WS15 1PE scores 2 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 28,070 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents WS15 1PE (Rugeley South & Brereton) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Cannock Chase covering WS15 1PE is Josh Newbury (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Michael Sheppard (Reform UK).