Postcode insights

WV6 8PB

Henwood Close

Tettenhall Wightwick

Property search →

Interactive map showing WV6 8PB and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for WV6 8PB

Overview

Postcode WV6 8PB is located in a major urban area, within the Tettenhall Wightwick area of Wolverhampton in the West Midlands region, and forms part of the Tettenhall South area. It has low deprivation and high crime levels, with around 68.6 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 29% below the West Midlands average of 97 per 1,000. The average income per household in Tettenhall South is £53,694 per year. The median sale price in Tettenhall Wightwick is £247,250 (around £278 per square foot), with typical sale prices between £185,000 and £345,000. The nearest station is Wolverhampton, about 2.2 miles away. There are 10 primary and 5 secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
7/10
Crimes per 1k residents
69
Deprivation level
4/10
Income level
7/10
Social housing
19.1%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

4/10

Tettenhall South has a low level of deprivation, ranked at position 21,835 out of 32,844 areas in England, placing it within the bottom 34% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

7/10

Tettenhall South has a high crime rate, with approximately 68.6 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

19.1%

Approximately 19.1% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 9.8% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

7/10

The average income per household in Tettenhall South is £53,694 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near WV6 8PB.

Flood risk

No risk

Tettenhall South near WV6 8PB has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Wolverhampton located about 2.2 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
238
Population density
1,339.6 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Shoplifting
46.84(+438%)
Violence and sexual offences
34.62(-11%)
Public order
5.43(-10%)
Vehicle crime
4.75(-27%)
Criminal damage and arson
4.75(-35%)
West Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
170
71.13%
Indian
32
13.39%
Other
8
3.35%
Caribbean
7
2.93%
African
5
2.09%
Total population: 239

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
63
31.03%
No qualifications
59
29.06%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
23
11.33%
Level 3 (A level)
23
11.33%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
17
8.37%
Total 16+ residents: 203

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
53
46.09%
Owns with a mortgage
29
25.22%
Social rents from council
22
19.13%
Private landlord or letting agency
9
7.83%
Other forms of private rent
2
1.74%
Total households: 115

Property prices in Tettenhall Wightwick

Median price: £247,250
Price per sq ft: £278
Sales (last 12 months): 137
Typical range (middle 50%): £185K – £345K

Based on 137 recent sales, the median property price is £247,250 (about £278 per square foot) in Tettenhall Wightwick area, with individual transactions ranging from £75,000 up to £1,100,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Tettenhall Wightwick over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached50£377,625£332
Semi-Detached27£265,000£284
Terraced22£236,250£282
Flats38£148,498£222

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Tettenhall Wightwick

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Tettenhall Wightwick.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£279,000£139,975£163,475£148,750
2017£305,000£110,000£179,950£165,000
2018£327,500£170,000£168,750£159,475
2019£311,000£127,775£192,000£165,000
2020£315,000£130,000£178,000£202,000
2021£377,500£142,500£205,000£192,000
2022£365,000£150,000£240,000£213,000
2023£430,000£144,000£247,500£195,000
2024£420,000£129,750£250,000£213,500
2025£395,000£164,000£255,000£242,000
2026£365,000£125,000£270,000£231,500
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Tettenhall Wightwick.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Tettenhall Wightwick.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£214£182£187£168
2017£231£171£180£184
2018£255£238£196£192
2019£242£182£199£205
2020£258£188£203£241
2021£291£197£244£218
2022£315£213£253£255
2023£320£224£282£224
2024£322£201£265£265
2025£335£221£270£296
2026£339£202£292£271
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Tettenhall Wightwick.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Tettenhall Wightwick in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 32 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near WV6 8PB.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near WV6 8PB
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
31 Mar 2026148, Henwood Road, Wolverhampton, WV6 8PASemi-DetachedFreehold£322,000
27 Oct 2025174, Henwood Road, Wolverhampton, WV6 8PASemi-DetachedFreehold£257,000
16 May 202518, Maythorn Gardens, Wolverhampton, WV6 8NPDetachedFreehold£550,000
30 Apr 202642, Highgrove, Wolverhampton, WV6 8LQTerracedLeasehold£240,000
26 Mar 202630, Highgrove, Wolverhampton, WV6 8LQTerracedLeasehold£238,000

Schools

In the WV6 8PB postcode area, located within Tettenhall South, there are 10 primary and 5 secondary schools in close proximity.

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s inspection details to see the full breakdown.

Nearby schools for WV6 8PB
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miNot applicableAurora Cedars SchoolOther independent special school
0.4 miSecondarySt Edmund's Catholic AcademyAcademy converter
0.4 miSecondarySt Peter's Collegiate AcademyAcademy converter

Local amenities

2 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within 0.5 mi of WV6 8PB

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for WV6 8PB
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.3 miSainsbury's LocalBridgnorth Road, Wolverhampton, WV6 8AAWalking directions to Sainsbury's Local
0.4 miSparCygnet Close, Wolverhampton, WV6 8XRWalking directions to Spar

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Wolverhampton district.

Band A£1,693
Band B£1,975
Band C£2,257
Band D£2,539
Band E£3,103
Band F£3,667
Band G£4,232
Band H£5,078

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for WV6 8PB, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Jonathan Mark Crofts

Tettenhall Wightwick - Elected 7 May 2026

Conservative

Member of parliament

Warinder Juss

Wolverhampton West - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionWest MidlandsUKG
DistrictWolverhamptonE08000031
Parliamentary ConstituencyWolverhampton WestE14001596
ParishWolverhampton, unparished areaE43000185
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Tettenhall SouthE02002162
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Wolverhampton 014BE01010547
Police ForceWest Midlands
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about WV6 8PB

Is WV6 8PB (Tettenhall South) safe?

The area around WV6 8PB records about 69 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a high crime rate for England: it scores 7 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across West Midlands as a whole the rate is about 97 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are shoplifting, violence and sexual offences and public order.

What is the average house price near WV6 8PB?

The median sale price around WV6 8PB in Tettenhall Wightwick is £247,250 (about £278 per square foot) based on 137 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near WV6 8PB?

There are 20 schools close to WV6 8PB, including Aurora Cedars School (Good), St Edmund's Catholic Academy (Good) and St Peter's Collegiate Academy (Good). Ratings are official Ofsted judgements or Area360 summaries of the latest available inspection grades.

How deprived is the area around WV6 8PB?

WV6 8PB scores 4 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 21,835 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents WV6 8PB (Tettenhall South) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Wolverhampton West covering WV6 8PB is Warinder Juss (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Jonathan Mark Crofts (Conservative and Unionist Party).