Postcode insights

YO16 4PA

Elma Villas

Bridlington South

Property search →

Interactive map showing YO16 4PA and surrounding area

Detailed insights for YO16 4PA

Overview

Postcode YO16 4PA is located in an urban city, within the Bridlington South ward of East Riding of Yorkshire in the Yorkshire and The Humber region, and forms part of the Bridlington Central area. It has very high deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 160.5 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, roughly 1.4× the Yorkshire and The Humber average of 113 per 1,000. The average income per household in Bridlington Central is £31,393 per year. The nearest station is Bridlington, about 0.2 miles away. There are 6 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
10/10
Crimes per 1k residents
160
Deprivation level
9/10
Income level
1/10
Social housing
0.7%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
Low
Noise Level
Low

Deprivation level

9/10

Bridlington Central has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 7,558 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 23% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

10/10

Bridlington Central has a very high crime rate, with approximately 160.5 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

0.7%

Approximately 0.7% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 6.8% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

1/10

The average income per household in Bridlington Central is £31,393 per year.

Noise Level

Low

Low noise level (55.0-59.9 dB) from road, approximately 272 ft away from YO16 4PA.

Flood risk

Low

Bridlington Central near YO16 4PA has low flood risk (between 0.1% and 1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Bridlington located about 0.2 miles away. There are 1 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for YO16 4PA
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.2 mi

Bridlington

N/A

Walking directions to Bridlington

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
357
Population density
3,559.3 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
77.29(+75%)
Shoplifting
70.21(+701%)
Anti-social behaviour
25.37(+78%)
Public order
20.06(+127%)
Criminal damage and arson
15.93(+85%)
Yorkshire and The Humber average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
347
97.2%
Other White
4
1.12%
White and Asian (mixed)
3
0.84%
Indian
1
0.28%
White and Black African (mixed)
1
0.28%
Total population: 357

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
58
20.49%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
54
19.08%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
53
18.73%
Level 4+ (Degree)
49
17.31%
Level 3 (A level)
45
15.9%
Total 16+ residents: 283

Housing

Housing tenure

Private landlord or letting agency
57
38.51%
Owns outright
55
37.16%
Owns with a mortgage
33
22.3%
Shared ownership
1
0.68%
Social rents from council
1
0.68%
Total households: 148

Property prices in Bridlington South

Median price£167,000
Price per sq ft£164
Sales (last 12 months)199
Typical range (middle 50%)£125K – £230K

Based on 199 recent sales, the median property price is £167,000 (about £164 per square foot) in Bridlington South area, with individual transactions ranging from £34,000 up to £837,600.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Bridlington South over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached30£295,000£236
Semi-Detached79£195,000£188
Terraced66£140,000£129
Flats24£67,000£121

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Bridlington South

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Bridlington South.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£178,000£69,225£150,975£104,950
2017£208,000£65,000£150,500£100,000
2018£197,000£68,000£141,000£107,000
2019£190,000£75,000£145,500£106,500
2020£215,000£71,500£159,000£114,000
2021£235,000£69,000£163,975£125,000
2022£285,000£80,500£164,000£131,500
2023£328,995£75,000£175,000£134,000
2024£270,000£73,000£190,000£135,000
2025£286,000£61,000£190,000£140,000
2026£263,750£69,000£195,000£138,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Bridlington South.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Bridlington South.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£150£113£112£95
2017£150£109£139£94
2018£173£122£132£92
2019£162£108£127£98
2020£167£123£141£94
2021£193£116£140£106
2022£236£121£164£116
2023£262£144£208£130
2024£242£123£195£118
2025£238£118£198£134
2026£210£121£182£117
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Bridlington South.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Bridlington South in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near YO16 4PA.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near YO16 4PA
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
22 Apr 20257, Ashbourne Avenue, Bridlington, YO16 4PETerracedFreehold£95,000
25 Mar 20255, Ashbourne Avenue, Bridlington, YO16 4PETerracedFreehold£178,000
28 Jul 20253, Westbourne Avenue, Bridlington, YO16 4PDTerracedFreehold£106,000
23 Jan 202642, Station Avenue, Bridlington, YO16 4LZSemi-DetachedFreehold£209,000
02 Dec 202512, Station Avenue, Bridlington, YO16 4LZDetachedFreehold£139,500

Schools

In the YO16 4PA postcode area, located within Bridlington Central, there are 6 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for YO16 4PA
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.2 miPrimaryQuay AcademyAcademy sponsor led

Good

0.4 miSecondaryBridlington SchoolVoluntary controlled school

Good

0.4 miPrimaryOur Lady and St Peter Catholic Primary School A Catholic Voluntary AcademyAcademy converter

N/A

Local amenities

10 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of YO16 4PA

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for YO16 4PA
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miLidlStation Road, East Riding of Yorkshire, YO15 3PEWalking directions to Lidl
0.2 miOne StopQuay Road, East Riding of Yorkshire, YO16 4JEWalking directions to One Stop
0.2 miTescoStation Approach, Bridlington, YO15 3EPWalking directions to Tesco
0.3 miSpar234 Quay Road, Bridlington, YO16 4JGWalking directions to Spar
0.3 miAldiBessingby Way, Bridlington, YO16 4SJWalking directions to Aldi

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for East Riding of Yorkshire district (2025-26).

Band A£1,562
Band B£1,823
Band C£2,083
Band D£2,344
Band E£2,864
Band F£3,385
Band G£3,906
Band H£4,687

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for YO16 4PA, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Andy Walker

Bridlington South - Elected 4 May 2023

Yorkshire Party

Rick Arrand

Bridlington South - Elected 4 May 2023

Yorkshire Party

Tim Norman

Bridlington South - Elected 4 May 2023

Yorkshire Party

Member of parliament

Charlie Dewhirst

Bridlington and The Wolds - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Conservative

Geographic Information

DistrictEast Riding of YorkshireE06000011
Parliamentary ConstituencyBridlington and The WoldsE14001127
WardBridlington SouthE05001690
ParishBridlingtonE04000511
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Bridlington CentralE02002687
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)East Riding of Yorkshire 004BE01012943
Police ForceHumberside
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about YO16 4PA

Is YO16 4PA (Bridlington Central) safe?

The area around YO16 4PA records about 160 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very high crime rate for England: it scores 10 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across Yorkshire and The Humber as a whole the rate is about 113 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, shoplifting and public order.

What is the average house price near YO16 4PA?

The median sale price around YO16 4PA in Bridlington Central is £167,000 (about £164 per square foot) based on 199 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near YO16 4PA?

There are 8 schools close to YO16 4PA, including Quay Academy (Good), Bridlington School (Good) and Our Lady and St Peter Catholic Primary School A Catholic Voluntary Academy. Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to YO16 4PA?

The closest station to YO16 4PA is Bridlington, about 286 m away.

How deprived is the area around YO16 4PA?

YO16 4PA scores 9 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 7,558 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents YO16 4PA (Bridlington Central) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Bridlington and The Wolds covering YO16 4PA is Charlie Dewhirst (Conservative and Unionist Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 3 local councillors: Andy Walker (Yorkshire Party), Rick Arrand (Yorkshire Party) and Tim Norman (Yorkshire Party).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.