School profile

Acland Burghley School

Secondary · Community school · London, NW5 1UJ

Good

Map showing Acland Burghley School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#480 of 3,312

Better than 85% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#845 of 2,536

Better than 66% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Acland Burghley School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 6 Mar 2018

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Sixth form provision
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeCommunity school
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,252
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Nicholas John
Local authorityCamden
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 100053.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolCamdenEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.55.2, better than England, better than Camden47.746.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.76.5%, better than England, better than Camden66%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.61.2%, better than England, better than Camden49.5%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.31.1%, better than England, better than Camden18.7%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths69.4%, better than England, better than Camden60.6%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4183--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolCamdenEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.36.46, similar to England, better than Camden32.1935
Average A-level gradeB---
Average points, best three A-levels36.76, similar to England, better than Camden32.5235.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsB---
AAB or better8.1%, worse than England, similar to Camden10.7%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.-0.05, similar to England--
A-level progressAverage, similar to England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study143--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Merit+--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,252
Girls450
Boys802
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.34%
First language not English19.2%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,495
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.16.3%
Sixth form places2024/25224
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.272
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.98
Average class size20.8

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
45%
Other White
11.6%
African
6.7%
Other mixed
6.4%
White and Black Caribbean
5.7%
Bangladeshi
3.5%
White and Asian
3%
Other ethnic group
2%
White and Black African
1.8%
Caribbean
1.8%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher13.8
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.9.4
Teachers (FTE)90.8
Teaching assistants (FTE)34.3
Support staff (FTE)67.26
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2588.2
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2580.7
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/252
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/255.5

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.171
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.647
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.213
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.152
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)295

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolCamdenEngland
Overall absence8.1%, similar to England, better than Camden9.3%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.22.9%, similar to England, better than Camden27%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.2.9%, better than England, better than Camden4.2%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate12.3%
Pupils with one or more suspensions5.8%
Permanent exclusion rate0.1%
Permanent exclusions1

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.95.6%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.95.1%
School sixth form62.1%
Further education25.8%
Sixth form college7.1%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.3.3%
Employment0.5%
Apprenticeship0%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Acland Burghley School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miNot applicableWildwood Nature SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.2 miPrimaryEleanor Palmer Primary SchoolCommunity school
Outstanding
0.4 miSecondaryParliament Hill SchoolCommunity school
Outstanding
0.4 miSecondaryLa Sainte Union Catholic Secondary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.4 miNot applicableLaSWAP Sixth FormSixth form centres
Unrated
0.4 miSecondaryWilliam Ellis SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.4 miPrimaryBrookfield Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.5 miPrimaryHargrave Park SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.5 miPrimaryGospel Oak Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.5 miPrimarySt John's Upper Holloway CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Acland Burghley School

What is Acland Burghley School's Ofsted rating?

Acland Burghley School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 6 Mar 2018.

How does Acland Burghley School rank in England?

Acland Burghley School ranks 480 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 85% of schools) and 845 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (better than 66% of schools).

What are Acland Burghley School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 61.2% of pupils at Acland Burghley School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 55.2 (England 46.2).

What are Acland Burghley School's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Acland Burghley School was B-, and 8.1% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Acland Burghley School?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Acland Burghley School made 171 offers from 647 applications (3.8 per offer), and 152 of 213 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Acland Burghley School?

Acland Burghley School has 1,252 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Acland Burghley School?

Acland Burghley School had 1,495 school places in 2024/25.

Does Acland Burghley School have a sixth form?

Yes, Acland Burghley School has a sixth form with 224 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Acland Burghley School?

At Acland Burghley School, the average class had 20.8 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 13.8 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Acland Burghley School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Acland Burghley School missed 8.1% of sessions (England 8%), and 22.9% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.