Key stage 2 2024/25
#12,585 of 15,057
Worse than 83% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 24 Oct 2012
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 100164.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Greenwich | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 48%, worse than England, worse than Greenwich | 72% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 8%, similar to England, worse than Greenwich | 15% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 103, worse than England, worse than Greenwich | 107 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 102, worse than England, worse than Greenwich | 107 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 105, similar to England, worse than Greenwich | 108 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 60%, worse than England, worse than Greenwich | 81% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 70%, similar to England, worse than Greenwich | 79% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 55%, worse than England, worse than Greenwich | 80% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 60 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 410 |
| Girls | 209 |
| Boys | 201 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 24.4% |
| First language not English | 22.9% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 420 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 370 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 11.9% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 85 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 17 |
| Average class size | 25.7 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 26.6 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 11 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 15 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 19.41 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 31.39 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 14 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 8 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 3 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 3 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 50 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 114 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 43 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 43 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 3 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Greenwich | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 3.9%, better than England, better than Greenwich | 4.9% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 9%, better than England, better than Greenwich | 12.7% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0%, better than England, better than Greenwich | 0.8% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0.7% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0.5% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Cherry Orchard Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 27 Mar 2019. | |
| 0.4 mi | Secondary | Leigh Academy Blackheath | Free schools | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Dec 2022. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Our Lady of Grace Catholic Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 16 Mar 2017. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Sherington Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 17 Oct 2023. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Kidbrooke Park Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Dec 2012. | |
| 0.6 mi | Secondary | Leigh Academy Halley | Academy sponsor led | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 11 Nov 2025. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Fossdene Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 21 Apr 2026. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Thorntree Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 3 Mar 2026. | |
| 0.7 mi | Nursery | Pound Park Nursery School | Local authority nursery school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 19 Sept 2011. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Invicta Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 17 Apr 2024. |
Charlton Manor Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 24 Oct 2012.
Charlton Manor Primary School ranks 12,585 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 83% of schools).
In 2024/25, 48% of pupils at Charlton Manor Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Charlton Manor Primary School made 50 offers from 114 applications (2.3 per offer), and 43 of 43 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Charlton Manor Primary School has 410 pupils aged 3 to 11.
Charlton Manor Primary School had 420 school places in 2024/25.
At Charlton Manor Primary School, the average class had 25.7 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 26.6 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Charlton Manor Primary School missed 3.9% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 9% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.