School profile

Duncombe Primary School

Primary · Community school · London, N19 4JA

Good

Map showing Duncombe Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#2,178 of 15,057

Better than 85% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Duncombe Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 2 Feb 2023

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages2 to 11
Pupils378
GenderMixed
Head teacherMs Katija Ali
Local authorityIslington
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 100403.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolIslingtonEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths79%, better than England, better than Islington67%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.8%, similar to England, worse than Islington13%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, similar to Islington107106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, similar to Islington106105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, similar to England, worse than Islington107105
Expected standard in reading88%, better than England, better than Islington79%76%
Expected standard in writing79%, better than England, better than Islington75%73%
Expected standard in maths87%, better than England, better than Islington77%75%
Pupils taking tests52--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils378
Girls196
Boys182
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.69.8%
First language not English68%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.420
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.331
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.21.2%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.68
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.40
Average class size21

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

African
31.5%
Other White
13.8%
Other ethnic group
11.1%
Bangladeshi
10.8%
White British
9%
Other mixed
8.2%
Caribbean
6.6%
White and Black Caribbean
2.9%
White and Black African
1.6%
Other Black
1.3%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher16.6
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.7.8
Teachers (FTE)21.52
Teaching assistants (FTE)18.6
Support staff (FTE)31.87
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2526.1
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2516.9
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/253.8
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/255.4

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.59
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.84
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.26
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.26
Applications from another local authority (Reception)2

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolIslingtonEngland
Overall absence7.2%, worse than England, worse than Islington6%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.24.7%, worse than England, worse than Islington17.4%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.2.8%, worse than England, worse than Islington1.1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate8.2%
Pupils with one or more suspensions3%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Duncombe Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miPrimarySt Mark's CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.3 miSecondaryCity of London Academy, Highgate HillFree schools
Good
0.3 miSecondaryArts and Media School IslingtonFoundation school
Good
0.4 miNurseryMargaret McMillan Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school
Good
0.4 miPrimaryChrist The King Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.4 miNurseryNorth Islington Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school
Good
0.5 miPrimaryAshmount Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.5 miPrimaryYerbury Primary SchoolCommunity school
Outstanding
0.5 miPrimarySt John's Upper Holloway CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.5 miPrimaryPooles Park Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Inadequate

Frequently asked questions about Duncombe Primary School

What is Duncombe Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Duncombe Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 2 Feb 2023.

How does Duncombe Primary School rank in England?

Duncombe Primary School ranks 2,178 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 85% of schools).

What are Duncombe Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 79% of pupils at Duncombe Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Duncombe Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Duncombe Primary School made 59 offers from 84 applications (1.4 per offer), and 26 of 26 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Duncombe Primary School?

Duncombe Primary School has 378 pupils aged 2 to 11.

What is the capacity of Duncombe Primary School?

Duncombe Primary School had 420 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Duncombe Primary School?

At Duncombe Primary School, the average class had 21 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.6 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Duncombe Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Duncombe Primary School missed 7.2% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 24.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.