School profile

Servite RC Primary School

Primary · Voluntary aided school · London, SW10 9NA

Good

Map showing Servite RC Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#384 of 15,057

Better than 97% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Servite RC Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted report cardInspected 3 Feb 2026

Area360 rating
Good
Inclusion
Strong standard
Curriculum and teaching
Strong standard
Achievement
Exceptional
Attendance and behaviour
Expected standard
Personal development and wellbeing
Strong standard
Leadership and governance
Strong standard
Early years
Strong standard
Safeguarding
Met

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeVoluntary aided school
Ages3 to 11
Pupils208
GenderMixed
Religious characterRoman Catholic
Head teacherMs Kathleen Williams
Local authorityKensington and Chelsea
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 100500.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolKensington and ChelseaEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths90%, better than England, better than Kensington and Chelsea75%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.14%, better than England, worse than Kensington and Chelsea19%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.109, better than England, similar to Kensington and Chelsea108106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, worse than Kensington and Chelsea108105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.109, better than England, similar to Kensington and Chelsea110105
Expected standard in reading97%, better than England, better than Kensington and Chelsea84%76%
Expected standard in writing90%, better than England, better than Kensington and Chelsea82%73%
Expected standard in maths93%, better than England, better than Kensington and Chelsea84%75%
Pupils taking tests29--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils208
Girls108
Boys100
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.21.2%
First language not English55.3%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.210
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.191
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.9%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.37
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.7
Average class size26

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
28.8%
Other White
28.4%
Other mixed
15.4%
Other ethnic group
12%
African
4.3%
White and Asian
2.4%
White and Black Caribbean
1.9%
Other Black
1.4%
White and Black African
1%
Indian
1%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher23.6
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.7
Teachers (FTE)8.8
Teaching assistants (FTE)8.11
Support staff (FTE)13.78
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2510.2
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/258.6
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251.6

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.23
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.69
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.12
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.12
Applications from another local authority (Reception)35

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolKensington and ChelseaEngland
Overall absence5.3%, similar to England, better than Kensington and Chelsea5.8%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.13.8%, similar to England, better than Kensington and Chelsea15.9%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.2%, similar to England, similar to Kensington and Chelsea1.4%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Servite RC Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miPrimaryPark Walk Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.3 miPrimaryAshburnham Community SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.4 miPrimaryBousfield Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.4 miNot applicableCameron Vale SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.4 miNot applicableFalkner HouseOther independent school
Unrated
0.5 miNot applicableWetherby School, KensingtonOther independent school
Unrated
0.5 miSecondaryThe London Oratory SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.5 miSecondaryChelsea AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.5 miNot applicableFrancis Holland Preparatory SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.5 miNot applicableSt Philip's SchoolOther independent school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Servite RC Primary School

What is Servite RC Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Servite RC Primary School is rated Good, last inspected on 3 Feb 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Servite RC Primary School rank in England?

Servite RC Primary School ranks 384 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 97% of schools).

What are Servite RC Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 90% of pupils at Servite RC Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Servite RC Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Servite RC Primary School made 23 offers from 69 applications (3 per offer), and 12 of 12 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Servite RC Primary School?

Servite RC Primary School has 208 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of Servite RC Primary School?

Servite RC Primary School had 210 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Servite RC Primary School?

At Servite RC Primary School, the average class had 26 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 23.6 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Servite RC Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Servite RC Primary School missed 5.3% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 13.8% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.