Key stage 2 2024/25
#4,429 of 15,057
Better than 70% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 26 Sept 2023
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 100584.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Lambeth | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 72%, better than England, better than Lambeth | 68% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 8%, similar to England, worse than Lambeth | 11% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 109, better than England, better than Lambeth | 107 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 108, better than England, better than Lambeth | 106 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 111, better than England, better than Lambeth | 107 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 92%, better than England, better than Lambeth | 81% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 75%, similar to England, similar to Lambeth | 76% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 92%, better than England, better than Lambeth | 78% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 36 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 296 |
| Girls | 146 |
| Boys | 150 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 37.2% |
| First language not English | 39.2% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 356 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 267 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 25% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 50 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 9 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 20.2 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 11.2 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 14.45 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 10.74 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 17.37 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 14.8 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 10.6 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 2.2 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 2 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 30 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 133 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 37 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 24 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 3 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Lambeth | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 4.7%, similar to England, better than Lambeth | 5.5% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 15.9%, worse than England, similar to Lambeth | 15.8% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 1.6%, worse than England, worse than Lambeth | 1% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0.3% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0.3% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 mi | 16 plus | South Bank University Sixth Form | Academy 16 to 19 sponsor led | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.1 mi | Secondary | Trinity Academy | Free schools | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 3 May 2017. | |
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 1 May 2024. | |
| 0.4 mi | Nursery | Triangle Nursery School | Local authority nursery school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 16 Oct 2019. | |
| 0.4 mi | Nursery | Effra Nursery School and Children's Centre | Local authority nursery school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 17 Oct 2023. | |
| 0.4 mi | 16 plus | Harris Clapham Sixth Form | Free schools 16 to 19 | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Jubilee Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Oct 2016. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Iqra Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 17 Oct 2017. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Stockwell Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Sept 2022. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Hill Mead Primary School | Community school | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 Jun 2024. |
Sudbourne Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 26 Sept 2023.
Sudbourne Primary School ranks 4,429 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 70% of schools).
In 2024/25, 72% of pupils at Sudbourne Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Sudbourne Primary School made 30 offers from 133 applications (4.4 per offer), and 24 of 37 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Sudbourne Primary School has 296 pupils aged 3 to 11.
Sudbourne Primary School had 356 school places in 2024/25.
At Sudbourne Primary School, there were 20.2 pupils per teacher in 2025/26.
In 2025/26, pupils at Sudbourne Primary School missed 4.7% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 15.9% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.