Key stage 2 2024/25
#885 of 15,057
Better than 94% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 19 Mar 2019
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 100684.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Lewisham | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 85%, better than England, better than Lewisham | 68% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 24%, better than England, better than Lewisham | 10% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 109, better than England, better than Lewisham | 107 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 108, better than England, better than Lewisham | 106 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 108, better than England, better than Lewisham | 106 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 92%, better than England, better than Lewisham | 79% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 90%, better than England, better than Lewisham | 74% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 89%, better than England, better than Lewisham | 77% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 87 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 626 |
| Girls | 319 |
| Boys | 307 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 11.3% |
| First language not English | 33.7% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 630 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 598 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 5.1% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 75 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 5 |
| Average class size | 26.1 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 24.2 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 15.8 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 25.8 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 11.86 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 21.41 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 26.3 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 24.3 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 90 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 347 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 128 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 87 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 12 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Lewisham | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 3.7%, better than England, better than Lewisham | 5% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 7.1%, better than England, better than Lewisham | 13.4% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0%, better than England, better than Lewisham | 1.3% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 mi | Secondary | Prendergast School | Academy converter | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 18 Mar 2025. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Beecroft Garden Primary | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 15 Oct 2024. | |
| 0.4 mi | All-through | Prendergast Ladywell School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 26 Feb 2019. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | St Mary's Lewisham Church of England Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 21 Apr 2026. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Holbeach Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 7 Nov 2017. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Stillness Infant School | Community school | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 7 Jul 2026. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Stillness Junior School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 Feb 2020. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Turnham Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Oct 2022. | |
| 0.7 mi | Nursery | Chelwood Nursery School | Local authority nursery school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 21 Apr 2026. | |
| 0.8 mi | All-through | Prendergast Vale School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 30 Jan 2018. |
Gordonbrock Primary School is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 19 Mar 2019.
Gordonbrock Primary School ranks 885 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 94% of schools).
In 2024/25, 85% of pupils at Gordonbrock Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Gordonbrock Primary School made 90 offers from 347 applications (3.9 per offer), and 87 of 128 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Gordonbrock Primary School has 626 pupils aged 3 to 11.
Gordonbrock Primary School had 630 school places in 2024/25.
At Gordonbrock Primary School, the average class had 26.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 24.2 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Gordonbrock Primary School missed 3.7% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 7.1% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.