School profile

Brindishe Lee School

Primary · Community school · London, SE12 8NA

Good

Map showing Brindishe Lee School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#2,231 of 15,057

Better than 85% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Brindishe Lee School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 19 Sept 2023

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages4 to 11
Pupils196
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Sian Bannister
Local authorityLewisham
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 100717.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolLewishamEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths79%, better than England, better than Lewisham68%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.4%, worse than England, worse than Lewisham10%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.110, better than England, better than Lewisham107106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.109, better than England, better than Lewisham106105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.109, better than England, better than Lewisham106105
Expected standard in reading89%, better than England, better than Lewisham79%76%
Expected standard in writing79%, better than England, better than Lewisham74%73%
Expected standard in maths82%, better than England, better than Lewisham77%75%
Pupils taking tests28--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils196
Girls104
Boys92
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.18.9%
First language not English49%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.255
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.23.1%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.36
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.9
Average class size28

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
30.6%
Other White
19.9%
Other mixed
10.7%
White and Black Caribbean
7.7%
African
6.6%
White and Black African
4.1%
Other Asian
4.1%
Caribbean
4.1%
White and Asian
3.1%
Indian
2%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher20.9
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.10.8
Teachers (FTE)9.4
Teaching assistants (FTE)8.82
Support staff (FTE)11.01
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/259.6
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/258.4
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251.2
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.30
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.207
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.35
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.28
Applications from another local authority (Reception)22

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolLewishamEngland
Overall absence3.5%, better than England, better than Lewisham5%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.6.4%, better than England, better than Lewisham13.4%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.6%, similar to England, better than Lewisham1.3%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Brindishe Lee School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miAll-throughTrinity Church of England School, LewishamVoluntary aided school
Outstanding
0.2 miPrimaryBrindishe Manor SchoolCommunity school
Outstanding
0.4 miPrimarySt Winifred's RC Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.4 miPrimarySt Margaret's Lee CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Outstanding
0.5 miNot applicableRiverston SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.6 miPrimaryBrindishe Green SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.6 miNot applicableColfe's SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.7 miPrimaryBaring Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.8 miPrimaryWingfield Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.8 miAll-throughSt Matthew AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Outstanding

Frequently asked questions about Brindishe Lee School

What is Brindishe Lee School's Ofsted rating?

Brindishe Lee School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 19 Sept 2023.

How does Brindishe Lee School rank in England?

Brindishe Lee School ranks 2,231 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 85% of schools).

What are Brindishe Lee School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 79% of pupils at Brindishe Lee School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Brindishe Lee School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Brindishe Lee School made 30 offers from 207 applications (6.9 per offer), and 28 of 35 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Brindishe Lee School?

Brindishe Lee School has 196 pupils aged 4 to 11.

What is the capacity of Brindishe Lee School?

Brindishe Lee School had 255 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Brindishe Lee School?

At Brindishe Lee School, the average class had 28 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 20.9 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Brindishe Lee School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Brindishe Lee School missed 3.5% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 6.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.