School profile

Courtland School

Primary · Community school · London, NW7 3BG

Outstanding

Map showing Courtland School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#83 of 15,057

Better than 99% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Courtland School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 8 Feb 2023

Ofsted rating
Outstanding
Quality of education
Outstanding
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Early years
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages4 to 11
Pupils213
GenderMixed
Head teacherMiss Lisa Walker
Local authorityBarnet
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 101271.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolBarnetEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths97%, better than England, better than Barnet72%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.21%, better than England, better than Barnet14%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.112, better than England, better than Barnet108106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.112, better than England, better than Barnet108105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.116, better than England, better than Barnet108105
Expected standard in reading100%, better than England, better than Barnet84%76%
Expected standard in writing97%, better than England, better than Barnet78%73%
Expected standard in maths100%, better than England, better than Barnet83%75%
Pupils taking tests29--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils213
Girls104
Boys109
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.15%
First language not English55.9%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.210
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.37
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.13
Average class size30.4

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

Other White
19.2%
Other Asian
18.3%
White British
11.7%
Other ethnic group
9.9%
Indian
8.5%
Other mixed
7.5%
White and Asian
5.2%
Chinese
4.2%
Pakistani
3.8%
African
3.8%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher22.6
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.13.6
Teachers (FTE)9.44
Teaching assistants (FTE)5.66
Support staff (FTE)9.01
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/259.3
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/259.3
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.30
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.135
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.46
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.28
Applications from another local authority (Reception)13

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolBarnetEngland
Overall absence4.1%, better than England, better than Barnet4.8%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.6.5%, better than England, better than Barnet11.5%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Barnet0.9%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Courtland School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miPrimaryFairway Primary School and Children's CentreCommunity school
Good
0.3 miSecondaryMill Hill County High SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miPrimaryRosh Pinah Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Outstanding
0.8 miPrimaryMathilda Marks-Kennedy Jewish Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.8 miNot applicableSt Martin's SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.9 miPrimarySaracens BroadfieldsAcademy converter
Good
1.0 miNot applicableGoodwyn SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
1.0 miNot applicableHolland House SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
1.0 miPrimarySt Paul's CofE Primary School NW7Voluntary aided school
Good
1.0 miPrimaryBeit Shvidler Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Courtland School

What is Courtland School's Ofsted rating?

Courtland School is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 8 Feb 2023.

How does Courtland School rank in England?

Courtland School ranks 83 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 99% of schools).

What are Courtland School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 97% of pupils at Courtland School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Courtland School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Courtland School made 30 offers from 135 applications (4.5 per offer), and 28 of 46 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Courtland School?

Courtland School has 213 pupils aged 4 to 11.

What is the capacity of Courtland School?

Courtland School had 210 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Courtland School?

At Courtland School, the average class had 30.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 22.6 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Courtland School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Courtland School missed 4.1% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 6.5% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.