School profile

Lyonsdown School

Other independent school · EN5 1SA

Unrated

Map showing Lyonsdown School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

Ofsted inspection and rating

Lyonsdown School rating

Inspection information

Overall rating
Unrated

School facts

TypeOther independent school
Ages3 to 11
Pupils139 of 248 places
GenderGirls
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMrs Rittu Hall
Local authorityBarnet
Opened01 Jan 1932
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 101370.

Pupils

2025/26
MeasureThis school
Pupils139
Girls139
Boys0
SEN support20
EHC plan0

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Lyonsdown School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.5 miPrimaryCromer Road Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.5 miSecondaryArk Pioneer AcademyFree schools
Outstanding
0.5 miNurserySt Margaret's Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school
Outstanding
0.6 miPrimarySt Catherine's RC SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.7 miNurseryBrookhill Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school
Outstanding
0.8 miSecondaryJCoSSVoluntary aided school
Good
0.8 miSecondaryQueen Elizabeth's Girls' SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.9 miPrimaryLivingstone Primary and Nursery SchoolCommunity school
Outstanding
0.9 miPrimarySt Mary's CofE Primary School, East BarnetVoluntary aided school
Good
0.9 miPrimaryDanegrove Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Lyonsdown School

How many pupils attend Lyonsdown School?

Lyonsdown School has 139 pupils aged 3 to 11, with capacity for 248.

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.