GCSE 2025/26
#3,070 of 3,312
Worse than 92% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
A-level 2021/22
#2,282 of 2,436
Worse than 93% of schools in England
Ranked by average points per A-level entry.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 21 Sept 2011
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 101564.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Brent | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 36, worse than England, worse than Brent | 50.1 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 43.3%, worse than England, worse than Brent | 68.3% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 29.9%, worse than England, worse than Brent | 52.5% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 13.4%, similar to England, worse than Brent | 19.7% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 39.2%, worse than England, worse than Brent | 64.7% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 97 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Average A-level grade | z |
| Average grade, best three A-levels | z |
| A-level progress | z |
| Students at the end of 16 to 18 study | 86 |
| Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs. | Dist- |
Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 582 |
| Girls | 24 |
| Boys | 558 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 38.1% |
| First language not English | 77.1% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 912 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 36.2% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 300 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 35 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 25 |
| Average class size | 13.5 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 11.1 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 7.9 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 52.46 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 11.93 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 43.9 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 53.3 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 49.5 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 2.8 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 62 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 89 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 26 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 26 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 2 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Brent | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 8.3%, similar to England, worse than Brent | 6.5% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 26%, worse than England, worse than Brent | 18.4% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 2.9%, better than England, worse than Brent | 1.6% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 18% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 12.3% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.1% |
| Permanent exclusions | 1 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 82.2% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 80% |
| School sixth form | 36.7% |
| Further education | 31.1% |
| Sixth form college | 12.2% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 8.9% |
| Apprenticeship | 2.2% |
| Employment | 0% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 58% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 26% |
| Further education | 20% |
| Employment | 12% |
| Higher education | 6% |
| Apprenticeship | 0% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Secondary | Harris Lowe Academy Willesden | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 12 Nov 2024. | |
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Furness Primary School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 20 Jan 2026. | |
| 0.3 mi | Secondary | Saint Claudine's Catholic School for Girls | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 18 Apr 2013. | |
| 0.3 mi | Not applicable | Maple Walk School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.3 mi | Primary | John Keble CofE Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 14 Jun 2023. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Newfield Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Jun 2019. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Donnington Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 25 Apr 2023. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Kenmont Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 25 Jan 2023. | |
| 0.5 mi | Nursery | College Green School and Services | Local authority nursery school | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 30 Jun 2026. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Leopold Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 28 Nov 2011. |
Newman Catholic College is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 21 Sept 2011.
Newman Catholic College ranks 3,070 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 92% of schools) and 2,282 of 2,436 schools in England for A-level 2021/22 (worse than 93% of schools).
In 2025/26, 29.9% of pupils at Newman Catholic College got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 36 (England 46.2).
In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Newman Catholic College was z.
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Newman Catholic College made 62 offers from 89 applications (1.4 per offer), and 26 of 26 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Newman Catholic College has 582 pupils aged 11 to 19.
Newman Catholic College had 912 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, Newman Catholic College has a sixth form with 300 places in 2024/25.
At Newman Catholic College, the average class had 13.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 11.1 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Newman Catholic College missed 8.3% of sessions (England 8%), and 26% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.