School profile

East Acton Primary School

Primary · Community school · London, W3 7HA

Good

Map showing East Acton Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#10,565 of 15,057

Worse than 70% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

East Acton Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 6 Mar 2013

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages4 to 11
Pupils202
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Melanie Tyndall
Local authorityEaling
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 101868.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolEalingEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths56%, worse than England, worse than Ealing69%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.7%, similar to England, worse than Ealing13%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, worse than Ealing107106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, similar to England, worse than Ealing106105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, worse than Ealing108105
Expected standard in reading70%, worse than England, worse than Ealing79%76%
Expected standard in writing85%, better than England, better than Ealing78%73%
Expected standard in maths74%, similar to England, worse than Ealing80%75%
Pupils taking tests27--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils202
Girls93
Boys109
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.45.5%
First language not English64.4%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.236
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.14.4%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.23
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.16
Average class size25.4

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

Other ethnic group
35.6%
Other White
13.9%
African
12.4%
Caribbean
5.9%
White British
5.4%
Other mixed
5.4%
White and Black African
4.5%
Pakistani
4%
White and Black Caribbean
3%
Indian
2.5%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher17.1
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.10.4
Teachers (FTE)11.8
Teaching assistants (FTE)7.6
Support staff (FTE)10.56
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2510
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/259
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.30
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.97
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.22
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.22
Applications from another local authority (Reception)6

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolEalingEngland
Overall absence4.9%, similar to England, similar to Ealing5.1%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.12.3%, similar to England, similar to Ealing13.7%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.5%, better than England, better than Ealing1.3%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate1.4%
Pupils with one or more suspensions1.4%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near East Acton Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miNurseryMaples Nursery School and Children's CentreLocal authority nursery school
Good
0.4 miPrimaryArk Byron Primary AcademyFree schools
Good
0.5 miPrimaryJohn Perryn Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.6 miPrimaryDerwentwater Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.6 miPrimaryArk Conway Primary AcademyFree schools
Outstanding
0.6 miPrimaryArk Priory Primary AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Outstanding
0.6 miPrimaryWendell Park Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.7 miPrimarySouthfield Primary SchoolCommunity school
Outstanding
0.7 miPrimaryOld Oak Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.8 miPrimaryWormholt Park Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good

Frequently asked questions about East Acton Primary School

What is East Acton Primary School's Ofsted rating?

East Acton Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 6 Mar 2013.

How does East Acton Primary School rank in England?

East Acton Primary School ranks 10,565 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 70% of schools).

What are East Acton Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 56% of pupils at East Acton Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into East Acton Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, East Acton Primary School made 30 offers from 97 applications (3.2 per offer), and 22 of 22 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend East Acton Primary School?

East Acton Primary School has 202 pupils aged 4 to 11.

What is the capacity of East Acton Primary School?

East Acton Primary School had 236 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at East Acton Primary School?

At East Acton Primary School, the average class had 25.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.1 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at East Acton Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at East Acton Primary School missed 4.9% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 12.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.