School profile

Durdans Park Primary School

Primary · Community school · Southall, UB1 2PQ

Good

Map showing Durdans Park Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#1,263 of 15,057

Better than 91% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Durdans Park Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 12 Dec 2013

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages3 to 11
Pupils417
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Helen Rai
Local authorityEaling
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 101896.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolEalingEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths83%, better than England, better than Ealing69%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.11%, better than England, similar to Ealing13%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, similar to Ealing107106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, better than Ealing106105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.110, better than England, better than Ealing108105
Expected standard in reading85%, better than England, better than Ealing79%76%
Expected standard in writing83%, better than England, better than Ealing78%73%
Expected standard in maths87%, better than England, better than Ealing80%75%
Pupils taking tests46--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census. School places come from the DfE capacity survey and do not include nursery, so unfilled places compare them with pupils outside nursery.

MeasureThis school
Pupils417
Girls192
Boys225
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.15.1%
First language not English90.4%
Nursery pupils (not in school places)59
School places2024/25420
Unfilled places14.8%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.49
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.13
Average class size26.1

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

Indian
52.5%
Other ethnic group
12.7%
Other Asian
11.8%
Pakistani
9.1%
African
3.6%
Other White
2.9%
White and Asian
2.2%
Other Black
1.2%
Bangladeshi
1%
Caribbean
1%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher19.8
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12.9
Teachers (FTE)19.31
Teaching assistants (FTE)7.58
Support staff (FTE)16.76
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2521.7
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2515.1
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/254
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/252.6

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.38
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.82
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.38
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.38
Applications from another local authority (Reception)5

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolEalingEngland
Overall absence4.7%, similar to England, similar to Ealing5.1%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.13.6%, similar to England, similar to Ealing13.7%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Ealing1.3%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.5%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.2%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Durdans Park Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miPrimaryLady Margaret Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.5 miPrimaryAllenby Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.5 miSecondaryDormers Wells High SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.6 miSecondaryGreenford High SchoolFoundation school
Good
0.7 miPrimaryTudor Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.7 miPrimaryNorth Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.8 miNurseryGrove House Nursery School & Children's CentreLocal authority nursery school
Outstanding
0.8 miPrimaryRavenor Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.9 miPrimaryDormers Wells Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.9 miPrimaryGifford Primary SchoolCommunity school
Outstanding

Frequently asked questions about Durdans Park Primary School

What is Durdans Park Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Durdans Park Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 12 Dec 2013.

How does Durdans Park Primary School rank in England?

Durdans Park Primary School ranks 1,263 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 91% of schools).

What are Durdans Park Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 83% of pupils at Durdans Park Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Durdans Park Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Durdans Park Primary School made 38 offers from 82 applications (2.2 per offer), and 38 of 38 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Durdans Park Primary School?

Durdans Park Primary School has 417 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of Durdans Park Primary School?

Durdans Park Primary School had 420 school places in 2024/25, not including nursery.

How big are classes at Durdans Park Primary School?

At Durdans Park Primary School, the average class had 26.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.8 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Durdans Park Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Durdans Park Primary School missed 4.7% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 13.6% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.