Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 21 Nov 2017
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 101971.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 128 |
| Girls | 41 |
| Boys | 87 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 53.1% |
| First language not English | 62.5% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 0 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 128 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 6.4 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 1.8 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 19.85 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 50.18 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 69.32 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 17.2 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 17.2 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Ealing | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 13.8% | 10.8% | 12.9% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 41.3% | 33.6% | 34.7% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 6.5% | 3.8% | 6.9% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 100% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 100% |
| School sixth form | 0% |
| Sixth form college | 0% |
| Further education | 0% |
| Apprenticeship | 0% |
| Employment | 0% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 0% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.0 mi | Primary | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.3 mi | Primary | St Mark's Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 15 Nov 2012. | |
| 0.4 mi | Secondary | Drayton Manor High School | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 28 Nov 2023. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Hobbayne Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 14 Jun 2023. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Oaklands Primary School | Community school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 May 2023. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | St John's Primary School | Community school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 15 May 2024. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Drayton Green Primary School | Community school | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 6 Feb 2024. | |
| 0.7 mi | Not applicable | Ysgol Gymraeg Llundain, London Welsh School | Other independent school | Inadequate Area360 rating. Inspected 24 Mar 2026. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Mayfield Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 3 Jun 2015. | |
| 0.8 mi | Secondary | Elthorne Park High School | Community school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 5 Mar 2019. |
St Ann's School is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 21 Nov 2017.
St Ann's School has 128 pupils aged 11 to 19.
At St Ann's School, there were 6.4 pupils per teacher in 2025/26.
In 2025/26, pupils at St Ann's School missed 13.8% of sessions (England 12.9%), and 41.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 34.7%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.