Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 12 Jun 2024
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 102558.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Hounslow | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 0% | 69% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 0% | 15% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 102 | 107 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 96 | 107 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 96 | 109 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 21% | 80% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 0% | 77% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 29% | 81% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 14 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 68 |
| Girls | 14 |
| Boys | 54 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 79.4% |
| First language not English | 4.4% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 0 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 68 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 5.1 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 2.3 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 13.41 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 16.27 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 19.55 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 14.4 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 13.4 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Hounslow | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 8.9% | 10.4% | 12.9% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 31.9% | 32.9% | 34.7% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 2.8% | 3.1% | 6.9% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 1.5% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 1.5% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 mi | Not applicable | Unique Academy | Other independent school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 15 Jul 2025. | |
| 0.3 mi | Secondary | Cranford Community College | Academy converter | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 12 May 2026. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Cranford Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 5 Mar 2013. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Cranford Park Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 20 Jun 2013. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Berkeley Academy | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 24 Sept 2024. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Beavers Community Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 10 Dec 2024. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Springwell School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 6 Feb 2024. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Featherstone Primary and Nursery School | Community school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 May 2024. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | William Byrd Primary Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 17 Oct 2023. | |
| 1.3 mi | Primary | Edison Primary School | Free schools | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Jul 2019. |
The Cedars Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 12 Jun 2024.
The Cedars Primary School has 68 pupils aged 5 to 11.
At The Cedars Primary School, there were 5.1 pupils per teacher in 2025/26.
In 2025/26, pupils at The Cedars Primary School missed 8.9% of sessions (England 12.9%), and 31.9% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 34.7%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.