Key stage 2 2024/25
#5,061 of 15,057
Better than 66% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 14 Jul 2015
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 102644.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Merton | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 70%, better than England, similar to Merton | 70% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 14%, better than England, better than Merton | 11% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 107, similar to England, similar to Merton | 108 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 109, better than England, better than Merton | 107 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 107, better than England, similar to Merton | 108 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 82%, better than England, similar to Merton | 84% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 73%, similar to England, similar to Merton | 75% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 88%, better than England, better than Merton | 83% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 83 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 598 |
| Girls | 305 |
| Boys | 293 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 19.1% |
| First language not English | 46% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 630 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 552 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 12.4% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 71 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 20 |
| Average class size | 25.7 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 23.6 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 12 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 24.8 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 20.64 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 34.03 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 27 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 25 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 2 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 59 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 171 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 50 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 45 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 6 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Merton | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 3.4%, better than England, better than Merton | 4.7% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 5.4%, better than England, better than Merton | 12.2% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0%, better than England, better than Merton | 0.8% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0.2% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0.2% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Merton Park Primary School | Community school | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 1 Apr 2025. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Park Academy | Free schools | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 16 Nov 2023. | |
| 0.5 mi | Secondary | Rutlish School | Voluntary controlled school | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 24 Sept 2024. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Abbotsbury Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 19 Jun 2013. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Hillcross Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 8 Oct 2024. | |
| 0.6 mi | Not applicable | Liberty Woodland School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Joseph Hood Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 9 Jun 2026. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Morden Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 5 Mar 2014. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Merton Abbey Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 May 2019. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Wimbledon Chase Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 19 Mar 2024. |
Poplar Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 14 Jul 2015.
Poplar Primary School ranks 5,061 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 66% of schools).
In 2024/25, 70% of pupils at Poplar Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Poplar Primary School made 59 offers from 171 applications (2.9 per offer), and 45 of 50 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Poplar Primary School has 598 pupils aged 3 to 11.
Poplar Primary School had 630 school places in 2024/25.
At Poplar Primary School, the average class had 25.7 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 23.6 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Poplar Primary School missed 3.4% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 5.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.