School profile

Trinity Catholic High School

Secondary · Voluntary aided school · Woodford Green, IG8 0TP

Good

Map showing Trinity Catholic High School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#700 of 3,312

Better than 78% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#1,715 of 2,536

Worse than 67% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Trinity Catholic High School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 28 Feb 2023

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Sixth form provision
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeVoluntary aided school
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,603
GenderMixed
Religious characterRoman Catholic
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Declan Linnane
Local authorityRedbridge
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 102860.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolRedbridgeEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.52.4, better than England, worse than Redbridge54.846.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.79.4%, better than England, similar to Redbridge77.5%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.57.1%, better than England, worse than Redbridge62.1%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.21%, better than England, worse than Redbridge27.2%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths73.1%, better than England, similar to Redbridge73.2%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4238--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolRedbridgeEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.30.84, worse than England, worse than Redbridge34.3635
Average A-level gradeC--
Average points, best three A-levels31.02, worse than England, worse than Redbridge34.935.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsC--
AAB or better10.4%, worse than England, worse than Redbridge14.8%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.-0.3, worse than England--
A-level progressBelow average, worse than England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study214--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Merit--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,603
Girls828
Boys775
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.14.2%
First language not English13.7%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,637
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.2.1%
Sixth form places2024/25480
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.152
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.34
Average class size22.8

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
34.5%
Other White
14.7%
African
13.2%
Caribbean
4.4%
Other Asian
4.2%
Indian
4.1%
White and Black Caribbean
3.6%
Irish
3.5%
White and Asian
3.3%
Other mixed
3.2%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher19.7
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.15.1
Teachers (FTE)81.32
Teaching assistants (FTE)11.54
Support staff (FTE)58.67
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2579.4
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2568.4
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/253
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/258

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.232
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.683
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.253
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.208
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)340

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolRedbridgeEngland
Overall absence5.1%, better than England, better than Redbridge6.3%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.11.8%, better than England, better than Redbridge17.4%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.1%, better than England, similar to Redbridge1.5%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate4.2%
Pupils with one or more suspensions2.8%
Permanent exclusion rate0.3%
Permanent exclusions4

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.97.9%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.95.3%
School sixth form78.7%
Further education14%
Sixth form college2.6%
Apprenticeship1.7%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.1.3%
Employment0.9%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.88.2%
Higher education65.8%
Employment14.8%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.8%
Apprenticeship4.6%
Further education2.1%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Trinity Catholic High School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miPrimarySt Antony's Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.3 miPrimaryWells Primary SchoolCommunity school
Outstanding
0.3 miPrimaryWoodford Green Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.3 miNot applicableBancroft's SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.3 miNot applicableBancroft's Preparatory SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.6 miNot applicableWoodford Green Preparatory SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.7 miSecondaryWoodford County High SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.7 miPrimaryWhitehall Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.8 miSecondaryHeathcote School & Science CollegeCommunity school
Good
0.8 miPrimaryLongshaw Primary AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good

Frequently asked questions about Trinity Catholic High School

What is Trinity Catholic High School's Ofsted rating?

Trinity Catholic High School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 28 Feb 2023.

How does Trinity Catholic High School rank in England?

Trinity Catholic High School ranks 700 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 78% of schools) and 1,715 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (worse than 67% of schools).

What are Trinity Catholic High School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 57.1% of pupils at Trinity Catholic High School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 52.4 (England 46.2).

What are Trinity Catholic High School's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Trinity Catholic High School was C, and 10.4% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Trinity Catholic High School?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Trinity Catholic High School made 232 offers from 683 applications (2.9 per offer), and 208 of 253 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Trinity Catholic High School?

Trinity Catholic High School has 1,603 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Trinity Catholic High School?

Trinity Catholic High School had 1,637 school places in 2024/25.

Does Trinity Catholic High School have a sixth form?

Yes, Trinity Catholic High School has a sixth form with 480 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Trinity Catholic High School?

At Trinity Catholic High School, the average class had 22.8 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.7 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Trinity Catholic High School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Trinity Catholic High School missed 5.1% of sessions (England 8%), and 11.8% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.