GCSE 2025/26
#1,029 of 3,312
Better than 68% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 8 Dec 2015
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 103094.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Waltham Forest | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 49.7, better than England, better than Waltham Forest | 46.9 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 68.8%, better than England, similar to Waltham Forest | 65.9% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 50.3%, better than England, similar to Waltham Forest | 48.4% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 15.6%, similar to England, similar to Waltham Forest | 14.7% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 65.9%, better than England, better than Waltham Forest | 61% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 173 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 888 |
| Girls | 310 |
| Boys | 578 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 34.2% |
| First language not English | 21.3% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 900 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 1.3% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 189 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 101 |
| Average class size | 26.2 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 16.1 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 8.9 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 55 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 30.61 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 58.27 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 61.4 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 52.8 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 4 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 4.6 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 161 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 645 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 168 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 129 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 11 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Waltham Forest | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 8.1%, similar to England, worse than Waltham Forest | 7.1% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 20.9%, similar to England, similar to Waltham Forest | 20.9% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 3.5%, similar to England, worse than Waltham Forest | 1.9% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 2.7% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 1.9% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.2% |
| Permanent exclusions | 2 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 90.3% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 88.1% |
| Sixth form college | 34.1% |
| Further education | 31.3% |
| School sixth form | 22.7% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 5.1% |
| Apprenticeship | 1.1% |
| Employment | 1.1% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Primary | The Woodside Primary Academy | Academy sponsor led | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Jul 2016. | |
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Thorpe Hall Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 14 Nov 2011. | |
| 0.4 mi | Secondary | Holy Family Catholic School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Mar 2023. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Our Lady and St George's Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.4 mi | 16 plus | Sir George Monoux College | Further education | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Chapel End Infant School and Early Years Centre | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 15 Sept 2011. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Chapel End Junior Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 25 Mar 2015. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Emmanuel Community School | Free schools | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 23 Apr 2024. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | St Mary's CofE Primary School | Academy converter | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 16 Jun 2026. | |
| 0.8 mi | Secondary | Walthamstow School for Girls | Community school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Jun 2018. |
Frederick Bremer School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 8 Dec 2015.
Frederick Bremer School ranks 1,029 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 68% of schools).
In 2025/26, 50.3% of pupils at Frederick Bremer School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 49.7 (England 46.2).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Frederick Bremer School made 161 offers from 645 applications (4 per offer), and 129 of 168 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Frederick Bremer School has 888 pupils aged 11 to 16.
Frederick Bremer School had 900 school places in 2024/25.
No, Frederick Bremer School teaches pupils up to age 16.
At Frederick Bremer School, the average class had 26.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.1 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Frederick Bremer School missed 8.1% of sessions (England 8%), and 20.9% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.