School profile

St Paul's School for Girls

Secondary · Voluntary aided school · Birmingham, B16 9SL

Outstanding

Map showing St Paul's School for Girls

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#138 of 3,312

Better than 95% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#428 of 2,536

Better than 83% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

St Paul's School for Girls Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 9 May 2017

Ofsted rating
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Sixth form provision
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeVoluntary aided school
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,033
GenderGirls
Religious characterRoman Catholic
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherDr Dawn Casserly
Local authorityBirmingham
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 103531.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolBirminghamEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.65.9, better than England, better than Birmingham46.846.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.93.4%, better than England, better than Birmingham64.3%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.82%, better than England, better than Birmingham47.7%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.37.7%, better than England, better than Birmingham16.8%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths91%, better than England, better than Birmingham59.5%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4167--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolBirminghamEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.39.91, better than England, better than Birmingham34.8835
Average A-level gradeB--
Average points, best three A-levels41.23, better than England, better than Birmingham35.9335.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsB--
AAB or better15.2%, similar to England, worse than Birmingham21.9%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.-0.24, worse than England--
A-level progressBelow average, worse than England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study98--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Dist+--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,033
Girls1,033
Boys0
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.29.2%
First language not English39.2%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,075
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.3.9%
Sixth form places2024/25180
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.206
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.15
Average class size20.2

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

African
24.9%
White British
23.4%
Other White
10.4%
Other ethnic group
6.6%
Indian
5.9%
White and Black Caribbean
4.5%
Other mixed
4.5%
Caribbean
4.4%
Other Black
3.1%
Chinese
2.7%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher14.4
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12.3
Teachers (FTE)71.6
Teaching assistants (FTE)4.67
Support staff (FTE)25.26
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2571.4
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2565.6
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251.8
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/254

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.169
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.796
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.270
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.164
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)100

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolBirminghamEngland
Overall absence4.5%, better than England, better than Birmingham7.5%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.9.7%, better than England, better than Birmingham22.2%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.4%, better than England, better than Birmingham3.1%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate3.3%
Pupils with one or more suspensions2.8%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.98.2%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.96.9%
School sixth form70.6%
Further education20.2%
Sixth form college5.5%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.1.2%
Apprenticeship0.6%
Employment0.6%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.91.8%
Higher education83.7%
Employment4.1%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.4.1%
Further education3.1%
Apprenticeship1%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near St Paul's School for Girls
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.4 miNot applicableNorfolk House SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.5 miPrimaryBlessed Dominic Barberi Catholic Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Inadequate
0.5 miPrimarySt George's Church of England Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Requires improvement
0.6 miPrimaryGeorge Dixon Primary SchoolCommunity school
Inadequate
0.6 miPrimaryCity Road Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.7 miPrimaryBarford Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.7 miSecondaryGeorge Dixon AcademyAcademy converter
Requires improvement
0.8 miPrimarySt John's & St Peter's CofE PrimaryAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.8 miPrimaryChad Vale Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.8 miNot applicableEdgbaston High School for GirlsOther independent school
Unrated

Frequently asked questions about St Paul's School for Girls

What is St Paul's School for Girls' Ofsted rating?

St Paul's School for Girls is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 9 May 2017.

How does St Paul's School for Girls rank in England?

St Paul's School for Girls ranks 138 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 95% of schools) and 428 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (better than 83% of schools).

What are St Paul's School for Girls' GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 82% of pupils at St Paul's School for Girls got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 65.9 (England 46.2).

What are St Paul's School for Girls' A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at St Paul's School for Girls was B, and 15.2% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into St Paul's School for Girls?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, St Paul's School for Girls made 169 offers from 796 applications (4.7 per offer), and 164 of 270 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend St Paul's School for Girls?

St Paul's School for Girls has 1,033 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of St Paul's School for Girls?

St Paul's School for Girls had 1,075 school places in 2024/25.

Does St Paul's School for Girls have a sixth form?

Yes, St Paul's School for Girls has a sixth form with 180 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at St Paul's School for Girls?

At St Paul's School for Girls, the average class had 20.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 14.4 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at St Paul's School for Girls?

In 2025/26, pupils at St Paul's School for Girls missed 4.5% of sessions (England 8%), and 9.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.