Key stage 2 2024/25
#10,214 of 15,057
Worse than 67% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 20 Nov 2013
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 103639.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Coventry | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 57%, worse than England, similar to Coventry | 60% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 5%, worse than England, similar to Coventry | 5% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 104, worse than England, similar to Coventry | 105 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 103, worse than England, similar to Coventry | 104 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 104, similar to England, similar to Coventry | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 69%, worse than England, worse than Coventry | 73% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 82%, better than England, better than Coventry | 70% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 70%, worse than England, similar to Coventry | 72% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 88 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 641 |
| Girls | 340 |
| Boys | 301 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 10% |
| First language not English | 12.8% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 630 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 596 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 5.4% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 130 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 6 |
| Average class size | 28.9 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 23.4 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 11.4 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 27 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 25.61 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 41.12 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 28.8 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 24.4 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 2.4 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 2 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 85 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 157 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 79 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 79 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 2 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Coventry | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 4.1%, better than England, better than Coventry | 5.6% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 8.7%, better than England, better than Coventry | 16% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0.6%, similar to England, better than Coventry | 1.4% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 3.5% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0.9% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 mi | Secondary | Coundon Court | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 3 Mar 2026. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Christ The King Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 7 Mar 2019. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Coundon Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 May 2015. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Keresley Grange Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 Jan 2020. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Hill Farm Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 22 Apr 2015. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | St Augustine's Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 29 Jun 2016. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Whitmore Park Primary School | Community school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 24 Sept 2024. | |
| 0.9 mi | Secondary | St John Henry Newman Catholic School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 20 Apr 2016. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Radford Primary Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 18 Oct 2022. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Allesley Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 6 Mar 2014. |
Hollyfast Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 20 Nov 2013.
Hollyfast Primary School ranks 10,214 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 67% of schools).
In 2024/25, 57% of pupils at Hollyfast Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Hollyfast Primary School made 85 offers from 157 applications (1.8 per offer), and 79 of 79 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Hollyfast Primary School has 641 pupils aged 2 to 11.
Hollyfast Primary School had 630 school places in 2024/25.
At Hollyfast Primary School, the average class had 28.9 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 23.4 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Hollyfast Primary School missed 4.1% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 8.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.