Primary · Voluntary aided school · Liverpool, L28 7RE
Key stage 2 2024/25
#7,056 of 15,057
Similar to most schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 4 Mar 2025
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 104474.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Knowsley | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 66%, similar to England, better than Knowsley | 61% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 0%, worse than England, worse than Knowsley | 6% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 106, similar to England, similar to Knowsley | 105 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 104, similar to England, similar to Knowsley | 104 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 105, similar to England, similar to Knowsley | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 76%, similar to England, similar to Knowsley | 74% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 69%, worse than England, similar to Knowsley | 70% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 79%, better than England, better than Knowsley | 74% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 29 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 254 |
| Girls | 134 |
| Boys | 120 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 46.1% |
| First language not English | 24.4% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 210 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 201 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 4.3% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 67 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 25 |
| Average class size | 24.9 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 22.2 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 10.7 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 10.9 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 11.58 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 16.35 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 11.8 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 10.9 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 0.9 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 27 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 62 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 33 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 26 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 16 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Knowsley | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 7.8%, worse than England, worse than Knowsley | 6.5% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 25.6%, worse than England, worse than Knowsley | 19.6% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 1.1%, similar to England, similar to Knowsley | 1.2% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 1.5% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 1.5% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Stockbridge Village Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 29 Nov 2022. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Mab Lane Junior Mixed and Infant School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 9 Jun 2016. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | St Albert's Catholic Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 27 Jan 2026. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Hope Primary School - A Joint Catholic and Church of England Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 12 Dec 2024. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Blueberry Park | Community school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 17 Mar 2026. | |
| 1.0 mi | Secondary | Broughton Hall Catholic High School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 1 Nov 2022. | |
| 1.0 mi | Not applicable | NexGen Academy | Other independent school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Jun 2025. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Emmaus Church of England and Catholic Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 28 Nov 2023. | |
| 1.1 mi | Secondary | Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School | Voluntary aided school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 27 Jan 2026. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Blackmoor Park Junior School | Community school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 24 Feb 2026. |
St Brigid's Catholic Primary School is rated Good, last inspected on 4 Mar 2025. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
St Brigid's Catholic Primary School ranks 7,056 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (similar to most schools).
In 2024/25, 66% of pupils at St Brigid's Catholic Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, St Brigid's Catholic Primary School made 27 offers from 62 applications (2.3 per offer), and 26 of 33 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
St Brigid's Catholic Primary School has 254 pupils aged 2 to 11.
St Brigid's Catholic Primary School had 210 school places in 2024/25.
At St Brigid's Catholic Primary School, the average class had 24.9 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 22.2 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at St Brigid's Catholic Primary School missed 7.8% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 25.6% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.