Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 7 Jan 2025
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 104593.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 300 |
| Girls | 160 |
| Boys | 140 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 4.7% |
| First language not English | 8.3% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 270 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 270 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 0% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 46 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 8 |
| Average class size | 29 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 23.7 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 11.5 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 12.4 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 12.65 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 19.81 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 13.4 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 10.4 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 2 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 89 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 225 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 66 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 66 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 2 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Liverpool | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 3.3%, better than England, better than Liverpool | 5.6% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 5.5%, better than England, better than Liverpool | 15.4% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0%, better than England, better than Liverpool | 0.8% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.0 mi | Primary | Booker Avenue Junior School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 14 Nov 2017. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Gilmour Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 23 Jun 2026. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | St Austin's Catholic Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 18 Mar 2014. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Sudley Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 23 Jun 2026. | |
| 0.9 mi | Secondary | Calderstones School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 24 Jan 2023. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Springwood Heath Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 1 Oct 2024. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | St Anthony of Padua Catholic Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Mar 2014. | |
| 1.0 mi | Secondary | St Margaret's Church of England Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 30 Apr 2024. | |
| 1.0 mi | All-through | Liverpool College | Academy sponsor led | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 26 Nov 2019. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Dovedale Community Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 18 Nov 2025. |
Booker Avenue Infant School is rated Good, last inspected on 7 Jan 2025. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Booker Avenue Infant School made 89 offers from 225 applications (2.5 per offer), and 66 of 66 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Booker Avenue Infant School has 300 pupils aged 3 to 7.
Booker Avenue Infant School had 270 school places in 2024/25.
At Booker Avenue Infant School, the average class had 29 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 23.7 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Booker Avenue Infant School missed 3.3% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 5.5% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.