Key stage 2 2024/25
#9,605 of 15,057
Worse than 63% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 12 Oct 2011
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 104889.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Sefton | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 59%, worse than England, similar to Sefton | 58% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 3%, worse than England, similar to Sefton | 5% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 106, similar to England, similar to Sefton | 105 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 105, similar to England, similar to Sefton | 104 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 108, better than England, better than Sefton | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 78%, similar to England, better than Sefton | 74% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 59%, worse than England, worse than Sefton | 69% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 91%, better than England, better than Sefton | 72% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 32 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 212 |
| Girls | 102 |
| Boys | 110 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 12.3% |
| First language not English | 0.5% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 210 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 0% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 26 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 8 |
| Average class size | 30.3 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 24.3 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 12 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 8.71 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 8.97 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 13.7 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 9 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 8.7 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 0.3 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 30 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 82 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 46 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 30 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 33 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Sefton | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 4.6%, better than England, better than Sefton | 5.1% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 11%, better than England, better than Sefton | 13.4% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0.5%, similar to England, similar to Sefton | 0.8% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 3.3% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0.9% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Westvale Primary School | Community school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 2 Dec 2025. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | St Michael and All Angels Catholic Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 6 May 2026. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Millbrook Community Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 26 Nov 2024. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Kirkby CofE Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 28 Mar 2023. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Ravenscroft Community Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 16 Oct 2024. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Holy Rosary Catholic Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 25 Feb 2025. | |
| 1.1 mi | Secondary | All Saints Catholic High School | Voluntary aided school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 14 Apr 2026. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | St Joseph the Worker Catholic Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Dec 2022. | |
| 1.3 mi | Primary | Northwood Community Primary School (With Designated Special Provision) | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 14 Jul 2015. | |
| 1.3 mi | Primary | Eastcroft Park School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 20 Jan 2026. |
Melling Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 12 Oct 2011.
Melling Primary School ranks 9,605 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 63% of schools).
In 2024/25, 59% of pupils at Melling Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Melling Primary School made 30 offers from 82 applications (2.7 per offer), and 30 of 46 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Melling Primary School has 212 pupils aged 4 to 11.
Melling Primary School had 210 school places in 2024/25.
At Melling Primary School, the average class had 30.3 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 24.3 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Melling Primary School missed 4.6% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 11% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.