Key stage 2 2024/25
#1,291 of 15,057
Better than 91% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 13 Mar 2019
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 105042.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Wirral | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 83%, better than England, better than Wirral | 56% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 8%, similar to England, similar to Wirral | 6% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 106, similar to England, similar to Wirral | 105 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 107, better than England, better than Wirral | 104 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 106, similar to England, better than Wirral | 104 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 88%, better than England, better than Wirral | 72% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 83%, better than England, better than Wirral | 67% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 86%, better than England, better than Wirral | 68% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 59 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 452 |
| Girls | 216 |
| Boys | 236 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 63.5% |
| First language not English | 11.3% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 448 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 416 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 7.1% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 110 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 13 |
| Average class size | 25.9 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 18.8 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 10.7 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 23.43 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 17.77 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 29.2 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 24.8 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 23.6 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0.2 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 60 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 104 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 70 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 59 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Wirral | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 5.5%, similar to England, similar to Wirral | 5.3% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 14%, similar to England, similar to Wirral | 13.9% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 1.4%, similar to England, worse than Wirral | 0.9% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 2% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 1.5% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Well Lane Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Inadequate Ofsted rating. Inspected 6 Jun 2023. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Devonshire Park Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 7 Jul 2015. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Woodchurch Road Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 25 Nov 2025. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Woodlands Primary School | Community school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 23 Jun 2026. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Birkenhead Christ Church CofE Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 1 Nov 2023. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 19 Sept 2023. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Bedford Drive Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 15 Nov 2022. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Rock Ferry Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 23 May 2011. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 1 Nov 2022. | |
| 0.7 mi | Secondary | Prenton High School for Girls | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 27 Mar 2014. |
Mersey Park Primary School is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 13 Mar 2019.
Mersey Park Primary School ranks 1,291 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 91% of schools).
In 2024/25, 83% of pupils at Mersey Park Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Mersey Park Primary School made 60 offers from 104 applications (1.7 per offer), and 59 of 70 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Mersey Park Primary School has 452 pupils aged 3 to 11.
Mersey Park Primary School had 448 school places in 2024/25.
At Mersey Park Primary School, the average class had 25.9 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18.8 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Mersey Park Primary School missed 5.5% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 14% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.