School profile

Ashfield Valley Primary School

Primary · Community school · Rochdale, OL11 1TA

Good

Map showing Ashfield Valley Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#1,327 of 15,057

Better than 91% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Ashfield Valley Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 21 Jun 2023

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages2 to 11
Pupils239
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Heather Edge
Local authorityRochdale
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 105783.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolRochdaleEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths83%, better than England, better than Rochdale58%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.0%, worse than England, worse than Rochdale5%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, similar to England, better than Rochdale104106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, better than Rochdale104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, better than England, better than Rochdale105105
Expected standard in reading90%, better than England, better than Rochdale72%76%
Expected standard in writing83%, better than England, better than Rochdale69%73%
Expected standard in maths97%, better than England, better than Rochdale72%75%
Pupils taking tests30--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils239
Girls130
Boys109
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.27.2%
First language not English92.1%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.207
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.204
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.1.4%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.17
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.3
Average class size27.9

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

Pakistani
79.5%
Other Asian
5.4%
African
4.2%
White and Asian
3.8%
Other mixed
1.7%
Gypsy/Roma
1.3%
White and Black African
1.3%
Bangladeshi
1.3%
Other White
0.8%
White British
0.4%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher22.7
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.9.2
Teachers (FTE)10
Teaching assistants (FTE)13.79
Support staff (FTE)17.94
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2510
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2510
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.30
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.117
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.34
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.30
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolRochdaleEngland
Overall absence6%, worse than England, worse than Rochdale5.4%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.18.8%, worse than England, worse than Rochdale15.2%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.6%, worse than England, similar to Rochdale1.2%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.4%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.4%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Ashfield Valley Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miNot applicableNuqtah Primary SchoolOther independent school
Outstanding
0.4 miPrimarySandbrook Community Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Requires improvement
0.4 miPrimaryBrimrod Community Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.4 miNot applicableBeech House SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.6 miPrimarySt John's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary AcademyAcademy converter
Unrated
0.6 miPrimaryDeeplish Primary AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.6 miPrimaryMarland Hill Community Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.7 miPrimarySt Mary's Church of England Primary School, BalderstoneAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miPrimaryHoly Family Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miPrimaryLowerplace Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Ashfield Valley Primary School

What is Ashfield Valley Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Ashfield Valley Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 21 Jun 2023.

How does Ashfield Valley Primary School rank in England?

Ashfield Valley Primary School ranks 1,327 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 91% of schools).

What are Ashfield Valley Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 83% of pupils at Ashfield Valley Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Ashfield Valley Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Ashfield Valley Primary School made 30 offers from 117 applications (3.9 per offer), and 30 of 34 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Ashfield Valley Primary School?

Ashfield Valley Primary School has 239 pupils aged 2 to 11.

What is the capacity of Ashfield Valley Primary School?

Ashfield Valley Primary School had 207 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Ashfield Valley Primary School?

At Ashfield Valley Primary School, the average class had 27.9 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 22.7 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Ashfield Valley Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Ashfield Valley Primary School missed 6% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 18.8% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.