School profile

St Mary's CofE Primary School

Primary · Voluntary controlled school · Manchester, M44 5HG

Good

Map showing St Mary's CofE Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#5,573 of 15,057

Better than 62% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

St Mary's CofE Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted report cardInspected 21 Apr 2026

Area360 rating
Good
Inclusion
Expected standard
Curriculum and teaching
Expected standard
Achievement
Expected standard
Attendance and behaviour
Expected standard
Personal development and wellbeing
Expected standard
Leadership and governance
Expected standard
Early years
Expected standard
Safeguarding
Met

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeVoluntary controlled school
Ages3 to 11
Pupils209
GenderMixed
Religious characterChurch of England
Head teacherMs Jo McGarry
Local authoritySalford
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 105936.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolSalfordEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths69%, better than England, better than Salford60%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.10%, similar to England, better than Salford7%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to Salford105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to Salford105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, similar to Salford106105
Expected standard in reading79%, similar to England, better than Salford74%76%
Expected standard in writing72%, similar to England, similar to Salford70%73%
Expected standard in maths79%, better than England, better than Salford73%75%
Pupils taking tests29--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census. School places come from the DfE capacity survey and do not include nursery, so unfilled places compare them with pupils outside nursery.

MeasureThis school
Pupils209
Girls108
Boys101
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.30.1%
First language not English6.7%
Nursery pupils (not in school places)20
School places2024/25210
Unfilled places10%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.40
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.5
Average class size26.1

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
74.6%
Other White
5.3%
Other mixed
3.3%
Other ethnic group
1.9%
White and Black African
1%
White and Asian
1%
Indian
1%
Pakistani
1%
African
0.5%
Chinese
0.5%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher20.9
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.9.8
Teachers (FTE)10
Teaching assistants (FTE)10.1
Support staff (FTE)14.38
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/259.9
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/259
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250.9

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.19
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.26
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.19
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.19
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolSalfordEngland
Overall absence4.6%, better than England, better than Salford5.6%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.11%, better than England, better than Salford16.1%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Salford1.5%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate1.9%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.9%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near St Mary's CofE Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.4 miPrimaryCadishead Primary AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Inadequate
0.7 miPrimaryOur Lady of Lourdes Catholic School, a Voluntary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miSecondaryIrlam and Cadishead AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.8 miPrimaryForest Gate AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.9 miPrimarySt Teresa's RC Primary School a Voluntary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.1 miPrimarySt Helen's Church of England Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.1 miPrimaryPartington Central AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.2 miSecondaryBroadoak SchoolAcademy converter
Requires improvement
1.5 miPrimaryIrlam Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.7 miPrimaryIrlam Endowed Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good

Frequently asked questions about St Mary's CofE Primary School

What is St Mary's CofE Primary School's Ofsted rating?

St Mary's CofE Primary School is rated Good, last inspected on 21 Apr 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does St Mary's CofE Primary School rank in England?

St Mary's CofE Primary School ranks 5,573 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 62% of schools).

What are St Mary's CofE Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 69% of pupils at St Mary's CofE Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into St Mary's CofE Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, St Mary's CofE Primary School made 19 offers from 26 applications (1.4 per offer), and 19 of 19 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend St Mary's CofE Primary School?

St Mary's CofE Primary School has 209 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of St Mary's CofE Primary School?

St Mary's CofE Primary School had 210 school places in 2024/25, not including nursery.

How big are classes at St Mary's CofE Primary School?

At St Mary's CofE Primary School, the average class had 26.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 20.9 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at St Mary's CofE Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at St Mary's CofE Primary School missed 4.6% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 11% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.