School profile

Christ The King RC Primary School

Primary · Voluntary aided school · Manchester, M28 3DW

Good

Map showing Christ The King RC Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#463 of 15,057

Better than 96% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Christ The King RC Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 9 Mar 2016

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeVoluntary aided school
Ages3 to 11
Pupils234
GenderMixed
Religious characterRoman Catholic
Head teacherMrs Nichola Potts
Local authoritySalford
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 105950.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolSalfordEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths89%, better than England, better than Salford60%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.15%, better than England, better than Salford7%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.109, better than England, better than Salford105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.111, better than England, better than Salford105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.109, better than England, better than Salford106105
Expected standard in reading96%, better than England, better than Salford74%76%
Expected standard in writing89%, better than England, better than Salford70%73%
Expected standard in maths100%, better than England, better than Salford73%75%
Pupils taking tests27--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils234
Girls115
Boys119
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.14.5%
First language not English8.5%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.210
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.204
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.2.9%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.37
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.1
Average class size29.4

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
75.6%
African
9%
Other mixed
5.1%
Other White
3.8%
White and Black African
1.7%
Other Black
1.3%
White and Black Caribbean
0.9%
Caribbean
0.9%
Indian
0.4%
Pakistani
0.4%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher21.3
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.10.4
Teachers (FTE)11
Teaching assistants (FTE)10.96
Support staff (FTE)14.86
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2511.8
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/259
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251.8

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.30
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.64
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.34
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.28
Applications from another local authority (Reception)1

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolSalfordEngland
Overall absence4.3%, better than England, better than Salford5.6%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.10.2%, better than England, better than Salford16.1%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Salford1.5%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Christ The King RC Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miPrimarySt Paul's CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.3 miPrimarySt Paul's CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good
0.4 miPrimaryMesne Lea Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Requires improvement
0.6 miSecondaryCo-op Academy WalkdenAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miPrimaryJames Brindley Community Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.8 miSecondaryThe Lowry AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.9 miPrimarySt Edmund's RC Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
1.0 miPrimaryBridgewater Primary SchoolCommunity school
Outstanding
1.0 miPrimaryNorth Walkden Primary SchoolCommunity school
Requires improvement
1.0 miPrimarySt Andrew's Methodist Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Outstanding

Frequently asked questions about Christ The King RC Primary School

What is Christ The King RC Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Christ The King RC Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 9 Mar 2016.

How does Christ The King RC Primary School rank in England?

Christ The King RC Primary School ranks 463 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 96% of schools).

What are Christ The King RC Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 89% of pupils at Christ The King RC Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Christ The King RC Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Christ The King RC Primary School made 30 offers from 64 applications (2.1 per offer), and 28 of 34 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Christ The King RC Primary School?

Christ The King RC Primary School has 234 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of Christ The King RC Primary School?

Christ The King RC Primary School had 210 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Christ The King RC Primary School?

At Christ The King RC Primary School, the average class had 29.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 21.3 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Christ The King RC Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Christ The King RC Primary School missed 4.3% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 10.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.