School profile

Winstanley Community Primary School

Primary · Community school · Wigan, WN3 6JP

Outstanding

Map showing Winstanley Community Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#5,847 of 15,057

Better than 61% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Winstanley Community Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 8 Nov 2016

Ofsted rating
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Early years
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages3 to 11
Pupils440
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Catherine Whalley
Local authorityWigan
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 106407.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolWiganEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths68%, better than England, similar to Wigan66%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.14%, better than England, better than Wigan10%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to Wigan106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, similar to Wigan105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, better than Wigan106105
Expected standard in reading79%, similar to England, similar to Wigan77%76%
Expected standard in writing84%, better than England, better than Wigan74%73%
Expected standard in maths86%, better than England, better than Wigan77%75%
Pupils taking tests57--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census. School places come from the DfE capacity survey and do not include nursery, so unfilled places compare them with pupils outside nursery.

MeasureThis school
Pupils440
Girls215
Boys225
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.10.9%
First language not English4.3%
Nursery pupils (not in school places)36
School places2024/25361
Unfilled places0%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.48
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.7
Average class size28.7

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
91.6%
Other White
1.6%
Chinese
1.6%
White and Black Caribbean
0.9%
White and Black African
0.9%
White and Asian
0.9%
Other mixed
0.9%
Other Asian
0.7%
Indian
0.2%
Other ethnic group
0.2%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher25.1
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12.5
Teachers (FTE)17.33
Teaching assistants (FTE)17.4
Support staff (FTE)20.13
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2517.9
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2516.9
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.47
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.93
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.44
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.44
Applications from another local authority (Reception)2

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolWiganEngland
Overall absence3.7%, better than England, better than Wigan5%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.4.8%, better than England, better than Wigan12%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.3%, better than England, better than Wigan1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate3.6%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.9%
Permanent exclusion rate0.2%
Permanent exclusions1

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Winstanley Community Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miPrimarySt Aidan's Catholic Primary School, WiganVoluntary aided school
Good
0.7 miPrimaryMarus Bridge Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miPrimaryHighfield St Matthew's Church of England Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miPrimarySt Paul's Church of England Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.2 mi16 plusWinstanley CollegeFurther education
Unrated
1.3 miPrimarySt Jude's Catholic Primary School WiganVoluntary aided school
Good
1.3 miPrimaryWigan Worsley Mesnes Community Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.3 miPrimarySt John's CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
1.3 miPrimarySt Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School WiganVoluntary aided school
Good
1.3 miPrimarySt James' Church of England Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Winstanley Community Primary School

What is Winstanley Community Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Winstanley Community Primary School is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 8 Nov 2016.

How does Winstanley Community Primary School rank in England?

Winstanley Community Primary School ranks 5,847 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 61% of schools).

What are Winstanley Community Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 68% of pupils at Winstanley Community Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Winstanley Community Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Winstanley Community Primary School made 47 offers from 93 applications (2 per offer), and 44 of 44 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Winstanley Community Primary School?

Winstanley Community Primary School has 440 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of Winstanley Community Primary School?

Winstanley Community Primary School had 361 school places in 2024/25, not including nursery.

How big are classes at Winstanley Community Primary School?

At Winstanley Community Primary School, the average class had 28.7 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 25.1 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Winstanley Community Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Winstanley Community Primary School missed 3.7% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 4.8% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.