School profile

Golborne High School

Secondary · Foundation school · Warrington, WA3 3EL

Outstanding

Map showing Golborne High School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#1,820 of 3,312

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

Golborne High School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 11 Jan 2023

Ofsted rating
Outstanding
Quality of education
Outstanding
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeFoundation school
Ages11 to 16
Pupils1,144 of 1,299 places
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMrs Alison Stott
TrustThe Golborne and Lowton Co-operative Learning Partnership Trust
Local authorityWigan
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 106525.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolWiganEngland
Attainment 8 score45.145.146.2
Grade 4 or above in English and maths64.3%63.9%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and maths47.6%43%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and maths10.1%10.4%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths60.4%59.2%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4227--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Pupils

2025/26
MeasureThis school
Pupils1,144
Girls534
Boys610
Eligible for free school meals25.2%
First language not English8.8%
SEN support172
EHC plan38
Average class size22.9

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Pupils ethnicity

White British
83.9%
Chinese
5.7%
Other White
2.2%
African
1.7%
Other Asian
1.6%
White and Asian
1%
Other mixed
0.9%
Indian
0.9%
White and Black African
0.5%
Irish
0.3%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed. Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means missing 50% or more.

MeasureThis schoolWiganEngland
Overall absence7.8%8%8%
Persistent absence19.4%21.3%21.6%
Severe absence3.5%3.4%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)236
Applications (Year 7)446
First preference applications (Year 7)279
First preference offers (Year 7)234
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)16

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Capacity

2024/25
MeasureThis school
School places1,299
Pupils on roll1,142
Unfilled places12.1%

Source: DfE, School capacity, Academic year 2024/25, published 19 Mar 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26
MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher15
Pupils per adult11.1
Teachers (FTE)76.2
Teaching assistants (FTE)15.31
Support staff (FTE)51.25
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2571.8
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2563.8
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/252
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/256

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25
MeasureThis school
Suspension rate9.8%
Pupils with one or more suspensions4.5%
Permanent exclusion rate0.3%
Permanent exclusions3

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destination91.7%
Staying in education83.3%
Sixth form college41.7%
Further education39.4%
Not sustained6.5%
Apprenticeship4.2%
Employment4.2%
School sixth form0.9%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Golborne High School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miPrimarySt Thomas CofE Junior and Infant SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.4 miPrimaryLowton West Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.5 miPrimaryAll Saints Catholic Primary School, Golborne, WiganVoluntary aided school
Outstanding
0.6 miPrimaryGolborne Community Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miPrimarySt Luke's CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.9 miPrimarySt Catherine's Catholic Primary School, LowtonVoluntary aided school
Good
1.1 miNot applicableGreen Meadow Independent Primary SchoolOther independent school
Good
1.3 miPrimaryLowton Junior and Infant SchoolFoundation school
Good
1.5 miPrimaryLowton St Mary's CofE (Voluntary Aided) Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
1.6 miPrimarySt Wilfrids Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Golborne High School

What is Golborne High School's Ofsted rating?

Golborne High School is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 11 Jan 2023.

How does Golborne High School rank in England?

Golborne High School ranks 1,820 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (similar to most schools).

How many pupils attend Golborne High School?

Golborne High School has 1,144 pupils aged 11 to 16, with capacity for 1,299.

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.