School profile

Prince Edward Primary School

Primary · Community school · Sheffield, S2 1EE

Good

Map showing Prince Edward Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#2,457 of 15,057

Better than 83% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Prince Edward Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 6 Nov 2013

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages3 to 11
Pupils439
GenderMixed
Head teacherMr Matt Sieczkarek
Local authoritySheffield
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 107090.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolSheffieldEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths78%, better than England-63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.8%, similar to England-8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England-106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England-105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England-105
Expected standard in reading83%, better than England-76%
Expected standard in writing80%, better than England-73%
Expected standard in maths78%, similar to England-75%
Pupils taking tests60--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils439
Girls212
Boys227
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.44.4%
First language not English44%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.441
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.399
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.9.5%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.83
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.14

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
39.2%
African
18.2%
Other White
7.5%
Other ethnic group
7.5%
White and Black Caribbean
6.2%
Other Asian
3.6%
Other Black
3.4%
Pakistani
3.2%
White and Black African
3%
Indian
2.5%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher20.1
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.10.6
Teachers (FTE)21
Teaching assistants (FTE)18.86
Support staff (FTE)24.07
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2520.8
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2519.8
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.60
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.130
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.65
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.54
Applications from another local authority (Reception)1

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolSheffieldEngland
Overall absence4.7%, similar to England-5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.13.8%, similar to England-13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.5%, better than England-1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.5%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.2%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Prince Edward Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miSecondarySheffield Springs AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.4 miPrimarySt Theresa's Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.5 miPrimaryWoodthorpe Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.6 miPrimaryIntake Primary SchoolFoundation school
Good
0.7 miPrimaryGleadless Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Requires improvement
0.8 miPrimaryNorfolk Community Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.9 miPrimaryArbourthorne Community Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.0 miPrimaryPipworth Community Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.0 miSecondarySheffield Park AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.1 miPrimaryManor Lodge Community Primary and Nursery SchoolAcademy converter
Requires improvement

Frequently asked questions about Prince Edward Primary School

What is Prince Edward Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Prince Edward Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 6 Nov 2013.

How does Prince Edward Primary School rank in England?

Prince Edward Primary School ranks 2,457 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 83% of schools).

What are Prince Edward Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 78% of pupils at Prince Edward Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Prince Edward Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Prince Edward Primary School made 60 offers from 130 applications (2.2 per offer), and 54 of 65 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Prince Edward Primary School?

Prince Edward Primary School has 439 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of Prince Edward Primary School?

Prince Edward Primary School had 441 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Prince Edward Primary School?

At Prince Edward Primary School, there were 20.1 pupils per teacher in 2025/26.

What is attendance like at Prince Edward Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Prince Edward Primary School missed 4.7% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 13.8% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.