School profile

Wellington Primary School

Primary · Community school · Bradford, BD2 3DE

Good

Map showing Wellington Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#8,801 of 15,057

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Wellington Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 5 Dec 2013

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages3 to 11
Pupils473
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Joy Wood
Local authorityBradford
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 107230.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolBradfordEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths61%, similar to England, similar to Bradford60%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.7%, similar to England, similar to Bradford7%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, worse than England, similar to Bradford105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.102, worse than England, worse than Bradford104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.103, worse than England, worse than Bradford105105
Expected standard in reading74%, similar to England, similar to Bradford73%76%
Expected standard in writing75%, similar to England, better than Bradford71%73%
Expected standard in maths72%, similar to England, similar to Bradford72%75%
Pupils taking tests57--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils473
Girls226
Boys247
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.26.2%
First language not English36.6%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.420
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.419
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0.2%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.75
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.10
Average class size28.4

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

Pakistani
57.7%
White British
21.4%
White and Asian
5.9%
Bangladeshi
4.4%
Other mixed
2.3%
White and Black Caribbean
2.1%
Indian
1.7%
Other Asian
1.1%
Other ethnic group
0.8%
Other White
0.6%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher19.9
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12
Teachers (FTE)22.8
Teaching assistants (FTE)11.69
Support staff (FTE)23.2
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2520
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2519
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.59
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.132
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.67
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.58
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolBradfordEngland
Overall absence6.7%, worse than England, worse than Bradford5.8%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.21.7%, worse than England, worse than Bradford16.7%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.5%, similar to England, better than Bradford1.2%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate1.3%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.8%
Permanent exclusion rate0.2%
Permanent exclusions1

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Wellington Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.4 miPrimaryPeel Park Primary School and NurseryCommunity school
Good
0.4 miPrimarySt Francis Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.5 miPrimarySt Luke's CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good
0.5 miPrimaryFagley Primary SchoolCommunity school
Outstanding
0.5 miPrimarySt. Clare's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.6 miPrimaryGrove House AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miSecondaryHanson AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.7 miPrimarySwain House Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.7 miPrimaryKillinghall Primary SchoolFoundation school
Good
0.7 miPrimaryCavendish Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Wellington Primary School

What is Wellington Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Wellington Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 5 Dec 2013.

How does Wellington Primary School rank in England?

Wellington Primary School ranks 8,801 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (similar to most schools).

What are Wellington Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 61% of pupils at Wellington Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Wellington Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Wellington Primary School made 59 offers from 132 applications (2.2 per offer), and 58 of 67 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Wellington Primary School?

Wellington Primary School has 473 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of Wellington Primary School?

Wellington Primary School had 420 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Wellington Primary School?

At Wellington Primary School, the average class had 28.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.9 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Wellington Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Wellington Primary School missed 6.7% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 21.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.