School profile

Foxhill Primary School

Primary · Foundation school · Bradford, BD13 1LN

Good

Map showing Foxhill Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#2,796 of 15,057

Better than 81% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Foxhill Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 20 May 2025

Area360 rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeFoundation school
Ages3 to 11
Pupils231
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Sarah Thomason
Local authorityBradford
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 107432.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolBradfordEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths77%, better than England, better than Bradford60%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.7%, similar to England, similar to Bradford7%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, better than Bradford105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, better than England, better than Bradford104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, better than England, better than Bradford105105
Expected standard in reading87%, better than England, better than Bradford73%76%
Expected standard in writing80%, better than England, better than Bradford71%73%
Expected standard in maths90%, better than England, better than Bradford72%75%
Pupils taking tests30--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils231
Girls92
Boys139
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.10.4%
First language not English7.8%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.210
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.207
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.1.4%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.13
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.11
Average class size28.9

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
85.7%
Pakistani
4.3%
Other mixed
2.6%
White and Black Caribbean
1.7%
Indian
1.7%
White and Asian
1.3%
African
0.9%
Other White
0.4%
White and Black African
0.4%
Other Asian
0.4%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher23.4
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.1
Teachers (FTE)9.8
Teaching assistants (FTE)8.71
Support staff (FTE)16.41
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/259.7
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/259
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250.7

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.27
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.120
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.40
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.27
Applications from another local authority (Reception)4

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolBradfordEngland
Overall absence5.1%, similar to England, better than Bradford5.8%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.12.2%, similar to England, better than Bradford16.7%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.1%, similar to England, similar to Bradford1.2%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate1.3%
Pupils with one or more suspensions1.3%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Foxhill Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.5 miPrimaryRussell Hall Primary SchoolFoundation school
Requires improvement
0.6 miSecondaryTrinity Academy BradfordAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.6 miPrimaryShibden Head Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.2 miPrimaryThornton Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.3 miPrimaryBradshaw Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.4 miPrimaryStocks Lane Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.6 miSecondaryTrinity Academy HalifaxAcademy sponsor led
Outstanding
1.6 miSecondaryThe North Halifax Grammar SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.7 miPrimaryClayton Village AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.7 miPrimaryKeelham Primary SchoolFoundation school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Foxhill Primary School

What is Foxhill Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Foxhill Primary School is rated Good, last inspected on 20 May 2025. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Foxhill Primary School rank in England?

Foxhill Primary School ranks 2,796 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 81% of schools).

What are Foxhill Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 77% of pupils at Foxhill Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Foxhill Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Foxhill Primary School made 27 offers from 120 applications (4.4 per offer), and 27 of 40 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Foxhill Primary School?

Foxhill Primary School has 231 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of Foxhill Primary School?

Foxhill Primary School had 210 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Foxhill Primary School?

At Foxhill Primary School, the average class had 28.9 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 23.4 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Foxhill Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Foxhill Primary School missed 5.1% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 12.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.