Key stage 2 2024/25
#5,271 of 15,057
Better than 64% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 9 Jul 2024
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 107639.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Kirklees | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 70%, better than England, better than Kirklees | 60% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 5%, worse than England, similar to Kirklees | 6% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 105, similar to England, similar to Kirklees | 105 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 106, similar to England, similar to Kirklees | 105 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 106, similar to England, similar to Kirklees | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 75%, similar to England, similar to Kirklees | 74% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 75%, similar to England, similar to Kirklees | 72% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 85%, better than England, better than Kirklees | 73% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 20 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 158 |
| Girls | 71 |
| Boys | 87 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 31% |
| First language not English | 30.4% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 175 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 9.7% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 46 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 11 |
| Average class size | 22.6 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 19.8 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 9.4 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 8 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 8.75 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 12.72 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 6.7 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 6.7 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 22 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 57 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 20 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 20 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 1 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Kirklees | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 5.1%, similar to England, similar to Kirklees | 5.1% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 12.7%, similar to England, similar to Kirklees | 13.3% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0%, better than England, better than Kirklees | 1% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 6.3% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 4.4% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Warwick Road Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 14 Jan 2015. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Field Lane Junior Infant and Nursery School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 19 Sept 2023. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Hyrstmount Junior School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Nov 2021. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Hanging Heaton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior and Infant School | Voluntary controlled school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Dec 2022. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Carlton Junior and Infant School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 31 Mar 2015. | |
| 0.7 mi | Not applicable | Cambridge Street School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Purlwell Infant and Nursery School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 23 Nov 2010. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Bywell Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School | Voluntary controlled school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Dec 2018. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Shaw Cross Infant and Nursery School | Community school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 12 May 2026. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Park Road Junior Infant and Nursery School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 18 Apr 2018. |
Mill Lane Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 9 Jul 2024.
Mill Lane Primary School ranks 5,271 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 64% of schools).
In 2024/25, 70% of pupils at Mill Lane Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Mill Lane Primary School made 22 offers from 57 applications (2.6 per offer), and 20 of 20 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Mill Lane Primary School has 158 pupils aged 3 to 11.
Mill Lane Primary School had 175 school places in 2024/25.
At Mill Lane Primary School, the average class had 22.6 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.8 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Mill Lane Primary School missed 5.1% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 12.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.