School profile

Hartshead Junior and Infant School

Primary · Community school · Liversedge, WF15 8AW

Good

Map showing Hartshead Junior and Infant School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#7,758 of 15,057

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Hartshead Junior and Infant School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 10 Dec 2024

Area360 rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages4 to 11
Pupils86
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Sarah Shaw
Local authorityKirklees
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 107667.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolKirkleesEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths64%, similar to England, better than Kirklees60%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.0%, worse than England, worse than Kirklees6%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.102, worse than England, worse than Kirklees105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.101, worse than England, worse than Kirklees105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.103, worse than England, worse than Kirklees105105
Expected standard in reading64%, worse than England, worse than Kirklees74%76%
Expected standard in writing64%, worse than England, worse than Kirklees72%73%
Expected standard in maths64%, worse than England, worse than Kirklees73%75%
Pupils taking tests11--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils86
Girls30
Boys56
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.5.8%
First language not English0%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.84
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.8
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.4
Average class size28.7

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
93%
Other mixed
2.3%
White and Black Caribbean
1.2%
White and Asian
1.2%
Other Asian
1.2%
Other ethnic group
1.2%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%
Other White
0%
Gypsy/Roma
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher17.9
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.10.9
Teachers (FTE)4.8
Teaching assistants (FTE)3.11
Support staff (FTE)4.48
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/254
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/253.8
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250.2

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.12
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.63
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.16
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.11
Applications from another local authority (Reception)1

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolKirkleesEngland
Overall absence3.6%, better than England, better than Kirklees5.1%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.4.1%, better than England, better than Kirklees13.3%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Kirklees1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Hartshead Junior and Infant School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.4 miPrimaryRoberttown CofE Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miPrimaryHightown Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Requires improvement
1.0 miSecondarySpen Valley High SchoolFoundation school
Requires improvement
1.0 miPrimaryHigh Bank Junior Infant and Nursery SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.2 miPrimaryHeadlands Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior, Infant and Nursery SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good
1.2 miSecondaryThe Mirfield Free GrammarAcademy converter
Good
1.3 miPrimaryOld Bank AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.4 miPrimaryBattyeford CofE (VC) Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good
1.5 miPrimarySt John's (CofE) Primary Academy, CliftonAcademy converter
Good
1.5 miPrimaryLittletown Junior Infant and Nursery SchoolFoundation school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Hartshead Junior and Infant School

What is Hartshead Junior and Infant School's Ofsted rating?

Hartshead Junior and Infant School is rated Good, last inspected on 10 Dec 2024. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Hartshead Junior and Infant School rank in England?

Hartshead Junior and Infant School ranks 7,758 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (similar to most schools).

What are Hartshead Junior and Infant School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 64% of pupils at Hartshead Junior and Infant School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Hartshead Junior and Infant School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Hartshead Junior and Infant School made 12 offers from 63 applications (5.3 per offer), and 11 of 16 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Hartshead Junior and Infant School?

Hartshead Junior and Infant School has 86 pupils aged 4 to 11.

What is the capacity of Hartshead Junior and Infant School?

Hartshead Junior and Infant School had 84 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Hartshead Junior and Infant School?

At Hartshead Junior and Infant School, the average class had 28.7 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.9 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Hartshead Junior and Infant School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Hartshead Junior and Infant School missed 3.6% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 4.1% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.