School profile

Meltham CofE (VC) Primary School

Primary · Voluntary controlled school · Holmfirth, HD9 4DA

Good

Map showing Meltham CofE (VC) Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#9,643 of 15,057

Worse than 64% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Meltham CofE (VC) Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 15 Mar 2012

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Not inspected

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeVoluntary controlled school
Ages4 to 11
Pupils386
GenderMixed
Religious characterChurch of England
Head teacherMr Phil Gibbins
Local authorityKirklees
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 107718.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolKirkleesEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths59%, worse than England, similar to Kirklees60%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.2%, worse than England, worse than Kirklees6%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to Kirklees105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to Kirklees105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, similar to England, similar to Kirklees105105
Expected standard in reading79%, similar to England, better than Kirklees74%76%
Expected standard in writing66%, worse than England, worse than Kirklees72%73%
Expected standard in maths76%, similar to England, similar to Kirklees73%75%
Pupils taking tests58--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils386
Girls220
Boys166
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.11.4%
First language not English0.8%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.420
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.8.1%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.50
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.12
Average class size27.6

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
94.6%
White and Asian
1.3%
White and Black Caribbean
0.8%
Other Black
0.5%
Chinese
0.5%
Other White
0.3%
Indian
0.3%
African
0.3%
Other ethnic group
0.3%
Irish
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher22.2
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.4
Teachers (FTE)17.37
Teaching assistants (FTE)16.41
Support staff (FTE)21.67
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2517.8
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2514.7
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251.1
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/252

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.49
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.93
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.49
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.49
Applications from another local authority (Reception)1

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolKirkleesEngland
Overall absence3.7%, better than England, better than Kirklees5.1%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.7.7%, better than England, better than Kirklees13.3%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Kirklees1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate6.9%
Pupils with one or more suspensions1.7%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Meltham CofE (VC) Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.8 miPrimaryMeltham Moor Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.0 miPrimaryHelme Church of England AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good

Frequently asked questions about Meltham CofE (VC) Primary School

What is Meltham CofE (VC) Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Meltham CofE (VC) Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 15 Mar 2012.

How does Meltham CofE (VC) Primary School rank in England?

Meltham CofE (VC) Primary School ranks 9,643 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 64% of schools).

What are Meltham CofE (VC) Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 59% of pupils at Meltham CofE (VC) Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Meltham CofE (VC) Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Meltham CofE (VC) Primary School made 49 offers from 93 applications (1.9 per offer), and 49 of 49 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Meltham CofE (VC) Primary School?

Meltham CofE (VC) Primary School has 386 pupils aged 4 to 11.

What is the capacity of Meltham CofE (VC) Primary School?

Meltham CofE (VC) Primary School had 420 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Meltham CofE (VC) Primary School?

At Meltham CofE (VC) Primary School, the average class had 27.6 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 22.2 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Meltham CofE (VC) Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Meltham CofE (VC) Primary School missed 3.7% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 7.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.