School profile

Grange Farm Primary School

Primary · Foundation school · Leeds, LS14 1AX

Good

Map showing Grange Farm Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#14,057 of 15,057

Worse than 93% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Grange Farm Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 6 Dec 2016

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeFoundation school
Ages3 to 11
Pupils422
GenderMixed
Head teacherMr Neil Winn
TrustThe Leeds East Primary Partnership
Local authorityLeeds
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 107923.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolLeedsEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths38%, worse than England, worse than Leeds61%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.3%, worse than England, worse than Leeds9%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.101, worse than England, worse than Leeds105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.102, worse than England, worse than Leeds105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.101, worse than England, worse than Leeds105105
Expected standard in reading55%, worse than England, worse than Leeds74%76%
Expected standard in writing50%, worse than England, worse than Leeds70%73%
Expected standard in maths59%, worse than England, worse than Leeds74%75%
Pupils taking tests58--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils422
Girls189
Boys233
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.52.6%
First language not English22%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.420
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.368
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.12.4%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.87
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.6
Average class size25.9

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
65.6%
African
8.8%
Other ethnic group
4.3%
Other mixed
3.6%
Other Asian
3.6%
Other White
3.1%
Other Black
2.6%
Indian
2.1%
Pakistani
2.1%
White and Black African
1.4%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher20.7
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.9.6
Teachers (FTE)20
Teaching assistants (FTE)21.57
Support staff (FTE)30.53
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2521.6
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2519.8
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250.8
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.52
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.90
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.42
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.42
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolLeedsEngland
Overall absence9.1%, worse than England, worse than Leeds5.4%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.28.7%, worse than England, worse than Leeds14.5%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.2%, worse than England, worse than Leeds1.3%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate5.4%
Pupils with one or more suspensions2.1%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Grange Farm Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miPrimaryOur Lady of Good Counsel Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.5 miSecondaryBishop Young Church of England AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.7 miPrimaryBeechwood Primary SchoolFoundation school
Good
0.7 miPrimaryWhinmoor St Paul's Church of England Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.9 miPrimaryWhite Laith Primary SchoolFoundation school
Good
0.9 miPrimaryRoundhay St John's Church of England Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.0 miPrimaryFieldhead Carr Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.0 miSecondaryLeeds East AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Requires improvement
1.1 miPrimarySwarcliffe Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.1 miPrimaryParklands Primary SchoolCommunity school
Requires improvement

Frequently asked questions about Grange Farm Primary School

What is Grange Farm Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Grange Farm Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 6 Dec 2016.

How does Grange Farm Primary School rank in England?

Grange Farm Primary School ranks 14,057 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 93% of schools).

What are Grange Farm Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 38% of pupils at Grange Farm Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Grange Farm Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Grange Farm Primary School made 52 offers from 90 applications (1.7 per offer), and 42 of 42 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Grange Farm Primary School?

Grange Farm Primary School has 422 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of Grange Farm Primary School?

Grange Farm Primary School had 420 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Grange Farm Primary School?

At Grange Farm Primary School, the average class had 25.9 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 20.7 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Grange Farm Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Grange Farm Primary School missed 9.1% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 28.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.