School profile

Five Lanes Primary School

Primary · Community school · Leeds, LS12 4NB

Good

Map showing Five Lanes Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#14,339 of 15,057

Worse than 95% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Five Lanes Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 20 May 2014

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages3 to 11
Pupils450
GenderMixed
Head teacherHeadteacher Joanna Mercer
Local authorityLeeds
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 107968.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolLeedsEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths35%, worse than England, worse than Leeds61%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.2%, worse than England, worse than Leeds9%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.102, worse than England, worse than Leeds105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.100, worse than England, worse than Leeds105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.101, worse than England, worse than Leeds105105
Expected standard in reading63%, worse than England, worse than Leeds74%76%
Expected standard in writing48%, worse than England, worse than Leeds70%73%
Expected standard in maths57%, worse than England, worse than Leeds74%75%
Pupils taking tests60--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils450
Girls226
Boys224
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.18.9%
First language not English10.2%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.420
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.417
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0.7%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.70
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.5
Average class size29.8

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
79.8%
Other White
4.4%
Other mixed
3.3%
Other ethnic group
2.2%
Indian
2%
African
1.8%
White and Black Caribbean
1.3%
White and Asian
1.3%
Pakistani
1.1%
Other Asian
0.7%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher26.7
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.6
Teachers (FTE)16.5
Teaching assistants (FTE)18.15
Support staff (FTE)26.42
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2517.5
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2515.9
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250.6

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.48
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.167
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.40
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.40
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolLeedsEngland
Overall absence5.4%, similar to England, similar to Leeds5.4%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.14.2%, similar to England, similar to Leeds14.5%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.1%, similar to England, similar to Leeds1.3%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate2.3%
Pupils with one or more suspensions1.1%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Five Lanes Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miPrimarySt Bartholomew's CofE Voluntary Controlled Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good
0.5 miPrimaryHoly Family Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.6 miPrimaryCastleton Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.6 miPrimaryLower Wortley Primary SchoolCommunity school
Requires improvement
0.6 miPrimaryChrist Church Upper Armley Church of England Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.6 miPrimaryWhingate Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.7 miPrimaryArmley Park Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.8 miSecondaryDixons Unity AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.0 miPrimaryCobden Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Inadequate
1.1 miPrimaryCockburn Ingram Road AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Inadequate

Frequently asked questions about Five Lanes Primary School

What is Five Lanes Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Five Lanes Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 20 May 2014.

How does Five Lanes Primary School rank in England?

Five Lanes Primary School ranks 14,339 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 95% of schools).

What are Five Lanes Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 35% of pupils at Five Lanes Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Five Lanes Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Five Lanes Primary School made 48 offers from 167 applications (3.5 per offer), and 40 of 40 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Five Lanes Primary School?

Five Lanes Primary School has 450 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of Five Lanes Primary School?

Five Lanes Primary School had 420 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Five Lanes Primary School?

At Five Lanes Primary School, the average class had 29.8 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 26.7 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Five Lanes Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Five Lanes Primary School missed 5.4% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 14.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.