Key stage 2 2024/25
#1,110 of 15,057
Better than 92% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
GCSE 2025/26
#409 of 3,312
Better than 87% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
A-level 2024/25
#698 of 2,536
Better than 72% of schools in England
Ranked by average points per A-level entry.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 28 Nov 2023
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 108076.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Leeds | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 83%, better than England, better than Leeds | 61% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 31%, better than England, better than Leeds | 9% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 109, better than England, better than Leeds | 105 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 109, better than England, better than Leeds | 105 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 108, better than England, better than Leeds | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 86%, better than England, better than Leeds | 74% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 88%, better than England, better than Leeds | 70% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 88%, better than England, better than Leeds | 74% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 59 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Leeds | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 56.4, better than England, better than Leeds | 46.5 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 84.2%, better than England, better than Leeds | 65.7% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 65.3%, better than England, better than Leeds | 48.5% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 24.8%, better than England, better than Leeds | 14.8% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 81.2%, better than England, better than Leeds | 61.6% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 303 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.
| Measure | This school | Leeds | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10. | 37.48, better than England, better than Leeds | 35 | 35 |
| Average A-level grade | B- | - | - |
| Average points, best three A-levels | 38.26, better than England, better than Leeds | 35.83 | 35.78 |
| Average grade, best three A-levels | B- | - | - |
| AAB or better | 19.8%, similar to England, similar to Leeds | 17.6% | 17.5% |
| A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average. | -0.02, similar to England | - | - |
| A-level progress | Average, similar to England | - | - |
| Students at the end of 16 to 18 study | 276 | - | - |
| Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs. | Dist- | - | - |
Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 2,554 |
| Girls | 1,316 |
| Boys | 1,238 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 18.5% |
| First language not English | 20.8% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 2,830 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 9.8% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 600 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 240 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 75 |
| Average class size | 24.1 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 18.1 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 11.7 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 141.21 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 59.56 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 98.92 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 139.3 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 126.1 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 5.2 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 8 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 58 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 345 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 136 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 58 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 232 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 1,523 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 444 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 228 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 5 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Leeds | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 5.8%, better than England, better than Leeds | 8.5% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 14.6%, better than England, better than Leeds | 22.3% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 1.7%, better than England, better than Leeds | 4.6% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 2.6% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 1.8% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 94.6% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 94% |
| School sixth form | 67.9% |
| Further education | 21.4% |
| Sixth form college | 4.3% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 3.3% |
| Apprenticeship | 0.3% |
| Employment | 0.3% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 85.8% |
| Higher education | 63% |
| Employment | 14.9% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 9.9% |
| Further education | 4% |
| Apprenticeship | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 mi | Primary | Kerr Mackie Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 May 2022. | |
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Gledhow Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 25 Sept 2019. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Moor Allerton Hall Primary School | Community school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 28 Jan 2025. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Roundhay St John's Church of England Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 16 Jan 2014. | |
| 0.8 mi | Not applicable | Al Kauthar Girls Academy | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Bracken Edge Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 7 Feb 2018. | |
| 0.9 mi | Secondary | Allerton Grange School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 Feb 2020. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Talbot Primary School | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 28 Mar 2023. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Chapel Allerton Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Feb 2015. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Hovingham Primary School | Academy converter | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 27 Feb 2024. |
Roundhay School is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 28 Nov 2023.
Roundhay School ranks 1,110 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 92% of schools), 409 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 87% of schools) and 698 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (better than 72% of schools).
In 2024/25, 83% of pupils at Roundhay School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
In 2025/26, 65.3% of pupils at Roundhay School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 56.4 (England 46.2).
In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Roundhay School was B-, and 19.8% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Roundhay School made 58 offers from 345 applications (5.9 per offer), and 58 of 136 first-preference applicants got a place. For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, it made 232 offers from 1,523 applications (6.6 per offer), and 228 of 444 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Roundhay School has 2,554 pupils aged 4 to 18.
Roundhay School had 2,830 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, Roundhay School has a sixth form with 600 places in 2024/25.
At Roundhay School, the average class had 24.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18.1 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Roundhay School missed 5.8% of sessions (England 8%), and 14.6% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.