School profile

High Spen Primary School

Primary · Community school · Rowlands Gill, NE39 2BQ

Good

Map showing High Spen Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#4,805 of 15,057

Better than 68% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

High Spen Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 22 Feb 2012

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Not inspected

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages2 to 11
Pupils172
GenderMixed
Head teacherMr Andrew Firth
Local authorityGateshead
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 108340.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolGatesheadEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths71%, better than England, better than Gateshead64%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.7%, similar to England, similar to Gateshead7%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, similar to Gateshead106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.112, better than England, better than Gateshead105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, similar to England, worse than Gateshead106105
Expected standard in reading86%, better than England, better than Gateshead77%76%
Expected standard in writing71%, similar to England, similar to Gateshead73%73%
Expected standard in maths71%, worse than England, worse than Gateshead76%75%
Pupils taking tests14--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils172
Girls84
Boys88
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.22.1%
First language not English1.7%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.203
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.149
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.26.6%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.19
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.5
Average class size19.9

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
90.7%
Other White
2.9%
White and Black African
1.7%
Other mixed
1.7%
African
0.6%
Other ethnic group
0.6%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%
Gypsy/Roma
0%
White and Black Caribbean
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher16.9
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.9.3
Teachers (FTE)9.81
Teaching assistants (FTE)8.06
Support staff (FTE)11.29
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/259.8
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/259.4
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250.4

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.19
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.47
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.17
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.17
Applications from another local authority (Reception)2

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolGatesheadEngland
Overall absence4.7%, similar to England, similar to Gateshead4.9%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.13.3%, similar to England, similar to Gateshead12.2%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.8%, similar to England, similar to Gateshead0.9%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near High Spen Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
1.2 miPrimaryHighfield Community Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.2 miPrimarySt Joseph's Roman Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School, HighfieldVoluntary aided school
Good
1.6 miPrimaryChopwell Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.6 miPrimaryGreenside Primary SchoolCommunity school
Outstanding
1.7 miPrimaryRowlands Gill Community Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good

Frequently asked questions about High Spen Primary School

What is High Spen Primary School's Ofsted rating?

High Spen Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 22 Feb 2012.

How does High Spen Primary School rank in England?

High Spen Primary School ranks 4,805 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 68% of schools).

What are High Spen Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 71% of pupils at High Spen Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into High Spen Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, High Spen Primary School made 19 offers from 47 applications (2.5 per offer), and 17 of 17 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend High Spen Primary School?

High Spen Primary School has 172 pupils aged 2 to 11.

What is the capacity of High Spen Primary School?

High Spen Primary School had 203 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at High Spen Primary School?

At High Spen Primary School, the average class had 19.9 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.9 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at High Spen Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at High Spen Primary School missed 4.7% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 13.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.