School profile

Mortimer Community College

Secondary · Community school · South Shields, NE33 4UG

Requires improvement

Map showing Mortimer Community College

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#2,538 of 3,312

Worse than 76% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

Mortimer Community College Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 14 Jan 2025

Area360 rating
Requires improvement
Quality of education
Requires improvement
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Requires improvement
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeCommunity school
Ages11 to 16
Pupils1,139
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Simon Hignett
Local authoritySouth Tyneside
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 108727.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolSouth TynesideEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.40.7, worse than England, similar to South Tyneside41.346.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.58.1%, worse than England, similar to South Tyneside59%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.38.6%, worse than England, similar to South Tyneside36.9%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.5.7%, worse than England, similar to South Tyneside6.8%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths50%, worse than England, worse than South Tyneside54%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4210--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,139
Girls544
Boys595
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.42.6%
First language not English7.6%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,122
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.230
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.16
Average class size21.4

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
85.3%
Bangladeshi
3.2%
Other mixed
2.2%
Other Asian
2.2%
Other White
1.8%
Pakistani
1.5%
African
0.9%
Other ethnic group
0.9%
Indian
0.6%
Chinese
0.3%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher16.5
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.9.9
Teachers (FTE)68.95
Teaching assistants (FTE)9.73
Support staff (FTE)71.01
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2572.2
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2562.4
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/252
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/257.8

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.239
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.567
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.269
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.221
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolSouth TynesideEngland
Overall absence12.3%, worse than England, worse than South Tyneside9.6%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.32.8%, worse than England, worse than South Tyneside26.4%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.5.7%, worse than England, worse than South Tyneside4.5%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate30.4%
Pupils with one or more suspensions13.4%
Permanent exclusion rate0.8%
Permanent exclusions9

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.84.7%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.77%
Further education67.9%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.13.4%
School sixth form8.6%
Apprenticeship3.8%
Employment3.8%
Sixth form college0%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Mortimer Community College
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miPrimaryMortimer Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.3 miPrimaryAshley AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.4 miSecondarySt Wilfrid's RC CollegeAcademy converter
Requires improvement
0.5 miPrimaryStanhope Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.5 miPrimaryLaygate Community SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.7 miPrimarySS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, South ShieldsAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miSecondaryHarton AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miPrimarySt Gregory's Catholic Primary School, South ShieldsAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miPrimarySt Bede's Catholic Primary School, South ShieldsAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.9 miPrimaryWestoe Crown Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Mortimer Community College

What is Mortimer Community College's Ofsted rating?

Mortimer Community College is rated Requires improvement, last inspected on 14 Jan 2025. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Mortimer Community College rank in England?

Mortimer Community College ranks 2,538 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 76% of schools).

What are Mortimer Community College's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 38.6% of pupils at Mortimer Community College got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 40.7 (England 46.2).

How hard is it to get into Mortimer Community College?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Mortimer Community College made 239 offers from 567 applications (2.4 per offer), and 221 of 269 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Mortimer Community College?

Mortimer Community College has 1,139 pupils aged 11 to 16.

What is the capacity of Mortimer Community College?

Mortimer Community College had 1,122 school places in 2024/25.

Does Mortimer Community College have a sixth form?

No, Mortimer Community College teaches pupils up to age 16.

How big are classes at Mortimer Community College?

At Mortimer Community College, the average class had 21.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.5 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Mortimer Community College?

In 2025/26, pupils at Mortimer Community College missed 12.3% of sessions (England 8%), and 32.8% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.