School profile

Chester Park Junior School

Primary · Community school · Bristol, BS16 3NX

Good

Map showing Chester Park Junior School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#13,780 of 15,057

Worse than 91% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Chester Park Junior School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 12 Sept 2012

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages7 to 11
Pupils295
GenderMixed
Head teacherMr Mike McNama
Local authorityBristol, City of
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 108920.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolBristol, City ofEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths41%, worse than England, worse than Bristol, City of59%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.0%, worse than England, worse than Bristol, City of6%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.103, worse than England, worse than Bristol, City of105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.101, worse than England, worse than Bristol, City of104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.102, worse than England, worse than Bristol, City of104105
Expected standard in reading71%, worse than England, similar to Bristol, City of73%76%
Expected standard in writing50%, worse than England, worse than Bristol, City of68%73%
Expected standard in maths61%, worse than England, worse than Bristol, City of72%75%
Pupils taking tests56--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils295
Girls129
Boys166
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.32.5%
First language not English45.4%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.360
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.18.1%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.38
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.14
Average class size26.1

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
33.2%
Pakistani
16.6%
Other White
9.2%
White and Black Caribbean
6.4%
Other mixed
5.4%
African
5.4%
Caribbean
4.4%
Indian
3.4%
Bangladeshi
3.4%
White and Asian
3.1%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher16.8
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.4
Teachers (FTE)17.59
Teaching assistants (FTE)8.25
Support staff (FTE)11.75
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2517.1
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2515.1
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/252

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolBristol, City ofEngland
Overall absence6.6%, worse than England, worse than Bristol, City of5.6%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.21.4%, worse than England, worse than Bristol, City of15.5%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.2.6%, worse than England, worse than Bristol, City of1.6%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.3%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.3%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Chester Park Junior School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miPrimaryChester Park Infant SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.3 miPrimarySt Joseph's Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.4 miNurserySpeedwell Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school
Requires improvement
0.4 miSecondaryBristol Brunel AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.5 miPrimaryFishponds CofE Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Requires improvement
0.6 miSecondaryBristol Metropolitan AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.7 miPrimaryMinerva Primary AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.8 miPrimaryAvanti Gardens SchoolFree schools
Good
0.9 miPrimarySummerhill AcademyAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.9 miNurseryLittle Hayes Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Chester Park Junior School

What is Chester Park Junior School's Ofsted rating?

Chester Park Junior School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 12 Sept 2012.

How does Chester Park Junior School rank in England?

Chester Park Junior School ranks 13,780 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 91% of schools).

What are Chester Park Junior School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 41% of pupils at Chester Park Junior School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How many pupils attend Chester Park Junior School?

Chester Park Junior School has 295 pupils aged 7 to 11.

What is the capacity of Chester Park Junior School?

Chester Park Junior School had 360 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Chester Park Junior School?

At Chester Park Junior School, the average class had 26.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.8 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Chester Park Junior School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Chester Park Junior School missed 6.6% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 21.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.